Virginia House of Delegates Member Listings

House adjourned at 3:44 p.m. to meet Tuesday, January 28, 2020, at 12 m. (1/27/20)

NEW: The House now offers Archived Floor Session Video.

Delegate District #Room #PartyCapitol PhoneDistrict PhoneEmail
Adams, Dawn M.68thE314D(804) 698-1068(804) 698-1068DelDAdams@house.virginia.gov
Adams, Leslie R. (Les)16thE205R(804) 698-1016(434) 432-1600DelLAdams@house.virginia.gov
Aird, Lashrecse D.63rdE318D(804) 698-1063(804) 452-7076DelLAird@house.virginia.gov
Askew, Alex Q.85thE423D(804) 698-1085(757) 574-0637DelAAskew@house.virginia.gov
Austin, Terry L.19thE405R(804) 698-1019(540) 254-1500DelTAustin@house.virginia.gov
Avoli, G. John20thW437R(804) 698-1020DelJAvoli@house.virginia.gov
Ayala, Hala S.51stE415D(804) 698-1051(804) 698-1051DelHAyala@house.virginia.gov
Bagby, Lamont74thE319D(804) 698-1074(804) 698-1074DelLBagby@house.virginia.gov
Batten, Amanda Etter96thW432R(804) 698-1096(757) 741-7001DelABatten@house.virginia.gov
Bell, Robert B.58thE311R(804) 698-1058(434) 245-8900DelRBell@house.virginia.gov
Bloxom, Robert S., Jr.100thE403R(804) 698-1000(757) 824-3456DelRBloxom@house.virginia.gov
Bourne, Jeffrey M.71stW231D(804) 698-1071(804) 698-1071DelJBourne@house.virginia.gov
Brewer, Emily M. 64thE414R(804) 698-1064(757) 239-1213DelEBrewer@house.virginia.gov
Bulova, David L.37thE204D(804) 698-1037(703) 310-6752DelDBulova@house.virginia.gov
Byron, Kathy J.22ndE307R(804) 698-1022(434) 582-1592DelKByron@house.virginia.gov
Campbell, Jeffrey L.6thW229R(804) 698-1006(276) 227-0247DelJCampbell@house.virginia.gov
Campbell, Ronnie R.24thE302R(804) 698-1024(540) 280-0778DelRCampbell@house.virginia.gov
Carr, Betsy B.69thE408D(804) 698-1069(804) 698-1069DelBCarr@house.virginia.gov
Carroll Foy, Jennifer D.2ndW428D(804) 698-1002(571) 989-1713DelJCarrollFoy@house.virginia.gov
Carter, Lee J.50thE402D(804) 698-1050(571) 606-7299DelLCarter@house.virginia.gov
Cole, Joshua Gregory28thE218D(804) 698-1028(540) 642-0165DelJCole@house.virginia.gov
Cole, Mark L.88thE202R(804) 698-1088(540) 786-3402DelMCole@house.virginia.gov
Collins, Christopher E.29thE417R(804) 698-1029(540) 539-1724DelCCollins@house.virginia.gov
Convirs-Fowler, Kelly K. 21stE323D(804) 698-1021(757) 364-8428DelKConvirs-Fowler@house.virginia.gov
Cox, M. Kirkland66thE419R(804) 698-1066(804) 526-5135DelKCox@house.virginia.gov
Coyner, Carrie Emerson62ndW433R(804) 698-1062(804) 748-3600DelCCoyner@house.virginia.gov
Davis, Glenn R., Jr.84thW439R(804) 698-1084(757) 802-4982DelGDavis@house.virginia.gov
Delaney, Karrie K. 67thE407D(804) 698-1067(703) 996-9415DelKDelaney@house.virginia.gov
Edmunds, James E., II60thE401R(804) 698-1060(434) 476-0077DelJEdmunds@house.virginia.gov
Fariss, C. Matthew59thE214R(804) 698-1059(434) 821-5929DelMFariss@house.virginia.gov
Filler-Corn, Eileen41stE605D(804) 698-1041(571) 249-3453DelEFiller-Corn@house.virginia.gov
Fowler, Hyland F. (Buddy), Jr.55thE211R(804) 698-1055(804) 305-8867DelBFowler@house.virginia.gov
Freitas, Nicholas J. (Nick)30thW436R(804) 698-1030(540) 222-7706DelNFreitas@house.virginia.gov
Gilbert, C. Todd15thE601R(804) 698-1015(540) 459-7550DelTGilbert@house.virginia.gov
Gooditis, Gwendolyn W. (Wendy)10thE316D(804) 698-1010(540) 300-3857DelWGooditis@house.virginia.gov
Guy, Nancy Dahlman83rdE315D(804) 698-1083(804) 689-1083DelNGuy@house.virginia.gov
Guzman, Elizabeth R. 31stE208D(804) 698-1031(571) 403-1213DelEGuzman@house.virginia.gov
Hayes, C. E. (Cliff), Jr.77thE416D(804) 698-1077(757) 364-0272DelCHayes@house.virginia.gov
Head, Christopher T.17thE210R(804) 698-1017(540) 283-2839DelCHead@house.virginia.gov
Helmer, Daniel Isaac40thE422D(804) 698-1040DelDHelmer@house.virginia.gov
Heretick, Stephen E.79thE209D(804) 698-1079(757) 397-9923DelSHeretick@house.virginia.gov
Herring, Charniele L.46thE606D(804) 698-1046(703) 606-9705DelCHerring@house.virginia.gov
Hodges, M. Keith98thE410R(804) 698-1098(804) 277-9801DelKHodges@house.virginia.gov
Hope, Patrick A.47thE222D(804) 698-1047(703) 486-1010DelPHope@house.virginia.gov
Hudson, Sally Lindquist57thW429D(804) 698-1057DelSHudson@house.virginia.gov
Hurst, Chris L.12thE426D(804) 698-1012(540) 739-2553DelCHurst@house.virginia.gov
Jenkins, Clinton Leroy76thW226D(804) 698-1076(757) 809-0214DelCJenkins@house.virginia.gov
Jones, Jerrauld C. (Jay)89thE420D(804) 698-1089(757) 625-8989DelJJones@house.virginia.gov
Keam, Mark L.35thE215D(804) 698-1035(703) 350-3911DelMKeam@house.virginia.gov
Kilgore, Terry G.1stE201R(804) 698-1001(276) 386-7011DelTKilgore@house.virginia.gov
Knight, Barry D.81stW434R(804) 698-1081(757) 426-6387DelBKnight@house.virginia.gov
Kory, Kaye38thE312D(804) 698-1038(703) 354-6024DelKKory@house.virginia.gov
Krizek, Paul E.44thE206D(804) 698-1044(703) 688-2983DelPKrizek@house.virginia.gov
LaRock, David A.33rdE413R(804) 698-1033(540) 751-8364DelDLaRock@house.virginia.gov
Leftwich, James A. (Jay), Jr.78thE404R(804) 698-1078(757) 382-4156DelJLeftwich@house.virginia.gov
Levine, Mark H.45thE409D(804) 698-1045(571) 234-8481DelMLevine@house.virginia.gov
Lindsey, Joseph C.90thE321D(804) 698-1090(757) 623-6522DelJLindsey@house.virginia.gov
Lopez, Alfonso H.49thE223D(804) 698-1049(571) 336-2147DelALopez@house.virginia.gov
Marshall, Daniel W., III14thE301R(804) 698-1014(434) 797-5861DelDMarshall@house.virginia.gov
McGuire, John J. , III56thE213R(804) 698-1056(804) 389-8601DelJMcGuire@house.virginia.gov
McNamara, Joseph P.8thE212R(804) 698-1008(540) 384-0276DelJMcNamara@house.virginia.gov
McQuinn, Delores L.70thE324D(804) 698-1070(804) 698-1070DelDMcQuinn@house.virginia.gov
Miyares, Jason S.82ndW225R(804) 698-1082(757) 353-4696DelJMiyares@house.virginia.gov
Morefield, James W. (Will)3rdW228R(804) 698-1003(276) 345-4300DelJMorefield@house.virginia.gov
Mugler, Martha Martin91stW430D(804) 698-1091DelMMugler@house.virginia.gov
Mullin, Michael P.93rdE406D(804) 698-1093(757) 525-9526DelMMullin@house.virginia.gov
Murphy, Kathleen J.34thW224D(804) 698-1034(804) 698-1034DelKMurphy@house.virginia.gov
O'Quinn, Israel D.5thW230R(804) 698-1005(276) 525-1311DelIOquinn@house.virginia.gov
Orrock, Robert D., Sr.54thE309R(804) 698-1054(540) 891-1322DelBOrrock@house.virginia.gov
Plum, Kenneth R.36thE207D(804) 698-1036(703) 758-9733DelKPlum@house.virginia.gov
Poindexter, Charles D.9thE304R(804) 698-1009(540) 576-2600DelCPoindexter@house.virginia.gov
Price, Marcia S. (Cia)95thW227D(804) 698-1095(757) 266-5935DelMPrice@house.virginia.gov
Ransone, Margaret B.99thE412R(804) 698-1099(804) 472-4181DelMRansone@house.virginia.gov
Rasoul, Sam11thE320D(804) 698-1011DelSRasoul@house.virginia.gov
Reid, David A.32ndE305D(804) 698-1032(703) 662-1395DelDReid@house.virginia.gov
Robinson, Roxann L.27thW435R(804) 698-1027(804) 698-1027DelRRobinson@house.virginia.gov
Roem, Danica A. 13thE219D(804) 698-1013(571) 393-0242DelDRoem@house.virginia.gov
Runion, Christopher Scott25thW431R(804) 698-1025(540) 255-0504DelCRunion@house.virginia.gov
Rush, L. Nick7thW232R(804) 698-1007(540) 382-7731DelNRush@house.virginia.gov
Samirah, Ibraheem S.86thE322D(804) 698-1086(571) 324-2448DeliSamirah@house.virginia.gov
Scott, Don L., Jr.80thW438D(804) 698-1080(757) 966-5086DelDScott@house.virginia.gov
Sickles, Mark D.43rdW1312D(804) 698-1043(703) 922-6440DelMSickles@house.virginia.gov
Simon, Marcus B.53rdW427D(804) 698-1053(571) 327-0053DelMSimon@house.virginia.gov
Simonds, Shelly Anne94thE217D(804) 698-1094(757) 276-3022DelSSimonds@house.virginia.gov
Subramanyam, Suhas87thE424D(804) 698-1087(804) 698-1087DelSSubramanyam@house.virginia.gov
Sullivan, Richard C. (Rip), Jr.48thE220D(804) 698-1048(571) 210-5876DelRSullivan@house.virginia.gov
Torian, Luke E.52ndW1304D(804) 698-1052(703) 785-2224DelLTorian@house.virginia.gov
Tran, Kathy KL42ndE216D(804) 698-1042(703) 828-7173DelKTran@house.virginia.gov
Tyler, Roslyn C.75thE306D(804) 698-1075(434) 336-1710DelRTyler@house.virginia.gov
VanValkenburg, Schuyler T.72ndE421D(804) 698-1072(804) 698-1072DelSVanValkenburg@house.virginia.gov
Walker, Wendell Scott23rdE310R(804) 698-1023(434) 515-2293DelWWalker@house.virginia.gov
Wampler, William Creed, III4thE425R(804) 698-1004(276) 200-4007DelWWampler@house.virginia.gov
Ward, Jeion A.92ndE317D(804) 698-1092(757) 827-5921DelJWard@house.virginia.gov
Ware, R. Lee65thE308R(804) 698-1065(804) 598-6696DelLWare@house.virginia.gov
Watts, Vivian E.39thE203D(804) 698-1039(703) 978-2989DelVWatts@house.virginia.gov
Webert, Michael J.18thE418R(804) 698-1018(540) 999-8218DelMWebert@house.virginia.gov
Willett, Rodney Turner73rdE313D(804) 698-1073DelRWillett@house.virginia.gov
Wilt, Tony O.26thE303R(804) 698-1026(540) 208-0735DelTWilt@house.virginia.gov
Wright, Thomas C., Jr.61stE411R(804) 698-1061(434) 696-3061DelTWright@house.virginia.gov
Wyatt, Scott Andrew97thE221R(804) 698-1097(804) 442-2737DelSWyatt@house.virginia.gov

Home | Help | FOIA

©2020 Commonwealth of Virginia

You can only select/view one committee at a time.

You can only select/view one subcommittee at a time.

Related subcommittees will appear when clicking on committees in the left column.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Virginia House of Delegates 2020
Delegate Richard C. (Rip) Sullivan Jr.
Preferred Name: Rip
Member Since: September 12, 2014
Majority Caucus Chair (2020-); Minority Caucus Campaign Chair (2016-2019)
D - Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part)
48th District
Capitol Office
Pocahontas Building
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Office: (804) 698-1048
Email Address:DelRSullivan@house.virginia.gov
Room Number: E220  Map It
Legislative Assistant: Katherine Petersen
Administrative Assistant During Session: Lisa Shiffert
District Office
P.O. Box 50753
Arlington, VA 22205
Office: (571) 210-5876
Delegate's Personal Website
http://www.ripsullivan.com/
District Description:
Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part)
  • House District: 48th
  • Congressional District: 8th and 10th
  • Congressional District Residence: 8th
District Map:
48th District Map
Is this my Delegate?

Use the "Who's My Legislator" service to find out.

Personal Information

  • Birth Year: 1959
  • Place of Birth: New York, NY
  • Gender: Male
  • Race(s): Caucasian
  • Spouse: Elizabeth C.
  • Children: Corey, Ryan, Jack, and Joe
  • Membership & Affiliation: Virginia State Bar
    District of Columbia Bar
    U.S. Supreme Court Bar
    U.S. Court of Appeals for the 4th Circuit Bar
    VSB/VBA Joint Committee on Alternative Dispute Resolution (former chair and member)
    Virginia State Bar, Council (two terms), Access to Justice Committee (former member), Funding Alternatives and Awards subcommittees (former chairman), Task Force on Emergency Legal Services (former chairman), Special Committee on the Resolution of Fee Disputes (former chairman), Professionalism Course (former faculty member)
    Virginia Bar Association (former member, Board of Governors), Committee on Federal Judgeships-Eastern District
    Virginia Law Foundation (fellow)
    Fairfax County, Park Authority (former board member), Redevelopment and Housing Authority (former vice chairman), Transportation Advisory Commission (former member), Consumer Protection Commission (former member)
    Virginia Civics Commission (former member)
    Budget Task Force, Dranesville (former chairman)
    Fairfax Law Foundation (former member, board of directors)
    Alexandria Bar Foundation (former board member)
    Legal Services of Northern Virginia (former president and member)
    Potomac Legal Aid Society (former member)
    Homestretch, Inc. (former vice chairman, board of directors)
    McLean Community Foundation (former president, board of trustees)
    United States Institute of Peace, Chairman's International Advisory Council
    Sorensen Institute for Political Leadership (former member, board of directors)
    George Mason University School of Law (former adjunct professor)
  • Education: Amherst College, MA (B.A., Magna Cum Laude, 1981)
    University of Virginia School of Law (J.D., 1987)
  • Occupation/Profession: Attorney
  • House Leadership: Majority Caucus Chair (2020-); Minority Caucus Campaign Chair (2016-2019)
  • Awards: AV Rated, Virginia Super Lawyer (2006, 2014, 2016)
    Virginia Business Magazine, Legal Elite (2007, 2008, 2010, 2012)
    Washington D.C. Super Lawyer (2007, 2014)
    Business Litigation, Super Lawyer (2008)
    American Lawyers Media, Virginia's Top Rated Lawyers (2012)
    Virginia Lawyers Media, Virginia's Leaders in the Law (2012)

Other Commission & Committee Appointments

  • 2020 Appointment Pending

Columns have been changed.

Columns to View:

Create your custom categorized listings by selecting a maximum of any 4 columns to display.

Representation

Personal Information

Contact Information

Filters have been changed.

Filters:

In addition to column options, you can also select a maximum of any 3 filters to sort member listings.

by Gender:

by Race:

by Party:

by Age: