Virginia House of Delegates Member Listings

The House of Delegates will convene on July 9, 2019 for 2019 Special Session I. See the live stream at… twitter.com/i/web/status/1… (6/10/19)

NEW: The House now offers Archived Floor Session Video.

Delegate District #Cities & Counties RepresentedEmailCapitol Phone
Adams, Dawn M.68thCounties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)DelDAdams@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1068
Adams, Leslie R. (Les)16thCounties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of MartinsvilleDelLAdams@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1016
Aird, Lashrecse D.63rdCounties of Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), and Prince George (part); Cities of Hopewell (part) and PetersburgDelLAird@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1063
Austin, Terry L.19thCounties of Alleghany, Bedford (part), and Botetourt (part); City of CovingtonDelTAustin@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1019
Ayala, Hala S.51stCounty of Prince William (part)DelHAyala@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1051
Bagby, Lamont74thCounties of Charles City and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)DelLBagby@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1074
Bell, John J.87thCounties of Loudoun (part) and Prince William (part)DelJBell@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1087
Bell, Richard P.20thCounties of Augusta (part), Highland, and Nelson (part); Cities of Staunton and WaynesboroDelDBell@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1020
Bell, Robert B.58thCounties of Albemarle (part), Fluvanna (part), Greene, and Rockingham (part)DelRBell@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1058
Bloxom, Robert S., Jr.100thCounties of Accomack and Northampton; Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part)DelRBloxom@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1000
Bourne, Jeffrey M.71stCounty of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)deljbourne@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1071
Brewer, Emily M. 64thCounties of Isle of Wight (part), Prince George (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex (part); Cities of Franklin (part) and Suffolk (part)DelEBrewer@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1064
Bulova, David L.37thCounty of Fairfax (part); City of FairfaxDelDBulova@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1037
Byron, Kathy J.22ndCounties of Bedford (part), Campbell (part), and Franklin (part); City of Lynchburg (part)DelKByron@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1022
Campbell, Jeffrey L.6thCounties of Carroll, Smyth (part), and WytheDelJCampbell@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1006
Campbell, Ronnie R.24thCounties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), Bath, and Rockbridge; Cities of Buena Vista and LexingtonDelRCampbell@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1024
Carr, Betsy B.69thCounty of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part)DelBCarr@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1069
Carroll Foy, Jennifer D.2ndCounties of Prince William (part) and Stafford (part)DelJCarrollFoy@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1002
Carter, Lee J.50thCounty of Prince William (part); City of ManassasDelLCarter@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1050
Cole, Mark L.88thCounties of Fauquier (part), Spotsylvania (part), and Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part)DelMCole@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1088
Collins, Christopher E.29thCounties of Frederick (part) and Warren (part); City of WinchesterDelCCollins@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1029
Convirs-Fowler, Kelly K. 21stCities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part)DelKConvirs-Fowler@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1021
Cox, M. Kirkland66thCounty of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial HeightsDelKCox@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1066
Davis, Glenn R., Jr.84thCity of Virginia Beach (part)DelGDavis@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1084
Delaney, Karrie K. 67thCounties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part)DelKDelaney@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1067
Edmunds, James E., II60thCounties of Campbell (part), Charlotte, Halifax, and Prince EdwardDelJEdmunds@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1060
Fariss, C. Matthew59thCounties of Albemarle (part), Appomattox, Buckingham, Campbell (part), and Nelson (part)DelMFariss@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1059
Filler-Corn, Eileen41stCounty of Fairfax (part)DelEFiller-Corn@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1041
Fowler, Hyland F. (Buddy), Jr.55thCounties of Caroline (part), Hanover (part), and Spotsylvania (part)DelBFowler@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1055
Freitas, Nicholas J. (Nick)30thCounties of Culpeper (part), Madison, and OrangeDelNFreitas@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1030
Garrett, T. Scott23rdCounties of Amherst (part) and Bedford (part); City of Lynchburg (part)DelSGarrett@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1023
Gilbert, C. Todd15thCounties of Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah, and Warren (part)DelTGilbert@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1015
Gooditis, Gwendolyn W. (Wendy)10thCounties of Clarke (part), Frederick (part), and Loudoun (part)DelWGooditis@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1010
Guzman, Elizabeth R. 31stCounties of Fauquier (part) and Prince William (part)DelEGuzman@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1031
Hayes, C. E. (Cliff), Jr.77thCities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part)delchayes@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1077
Head, Christopher T.17thCounties of Botetourt (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part)DelCHead@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1017
Helsel, Gordon C., Jr.91stCounty of York (part); Cities of Hampton (part) and PoquosonDelGHelsel@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1091
Heretick, Stephen E.79thCities of Norfolk (part) and Portsmouth (part)DelSHeretick@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1079
Herring, Charniele L.46thCity of Alexandria (part)DelCHerring@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1046
Hodges, M. Keith98thCounties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen, King William (part), Mathews, and MiddlesexDelKHodges@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1098
Hope, Patrick A.47thCounty of Arlington (part)DelPHope@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1047
Hugo, Timothy D.40thCounties of Fairfax (part) and Prince William (part)DelTHugo@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1040
Hurst, Chris L.12thCounties of Giles, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part); City of RadfordDelCHurst@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1012
Ingram, Riley E.62ndCounties of Chesterfield (part), Henrico (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell (part)DelRIngram@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1062
Jones, Jerrauld C. (Jay)89thCity of Norfolk (part)DelJJones@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1089
Jones, S. Chris76thCities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part)DelCJones@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1076
Keam, Mark L.35thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelMKeam@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1035
Kilgore, Terry G.1stCounties of Lee, Scott, and Wise (part); City of NortonDelTKilgore@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1001
Knight, Barry D.81stCities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part)DelBKnight@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1081
Kory, Kaye38thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelKKory@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1038
Krizek, Paul E.44thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelPKrizek@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1044
Landes, R. Steven25thCounties of Albemarle (part), Augusta (part), and Rockingham (part)DelSLandes@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1025
LaRock, David A.33rdCounties of Clarke (part), Frederick (part), and Loudoun (part)DelDLaRock@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1033
Leftwich, James A. (Jay), Jr.78thCity of Chesapeake (part)DelJLeftwich@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1078
Levine, Mark H.45thCounties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part)DelMLevine@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1045
Lindsey, Joseph C.90thCities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part)DelJLindsey@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1090
Lopez, Alfonso H.49thCounties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part)DelALopez@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1049
Marshall, Daniel W., III14thCounties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of DanvilleDelDMarshall@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1014
McGuire, John J. , III56thCounties of Goochland (part), Henrico (part), Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part)DelJMcGuire@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1056
McNamara, Joseph P.8thCounties of Craig, Montgomery (part), and Roanoke (part); City of SalemDelJMcNamara@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1008
McQuinn, Delores L.70thCounties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)DelDMcQuinn@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1070
Miyares, Jason S.82ndCity of Virginia Beach (part)DelJMiyares@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1082
Morefield, James W. (Will)3rdCounties of Bland, Buchanan, Russell (part), and TazewellDelJMorefield@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1003
Mullin, Michael P.93rdCounties of James City (part) and York (part); Cities of Newport News (part) and Williamsburgdelmmullin@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1093
Murphy, Kathleen J.34thCounties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part)DelKMurphy@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1034
O'Quinn, Israel D.5thCounties of Grayson, Smyth (part), and Washington (part); Cities of Bristol and Galaxdelioquinn@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1005
Orrock, Robert D., Sr.54thCounties of Caroline (part) and Spotsylvania (part)DelBOrrock@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1054
Peace, Christopher K.97thCounties of Hanover (part), King William (part), and New KentDelCPeace@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1097
Pillion, Todd E.4thCounties of Dickenson, Russell (part), Washington (part), and Wise (part) DelTPillion@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1004
Plum, Kenneth R.36thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelKPlum@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1036
Pogge, Brenda L.96thCounties of James City (part) and York (part)DelBPogge@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1096
Poindexter, Charles D.9thCounties of Franklin (part), Henry (part), and PatrickDelCPoindexter@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1009
Price, Marcia S. (Cia)95thCities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part)DelMPrice@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1095
Ransone, Margaret B.99thCounties of Caroline (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and WestmorelandDelMRansone@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1099
Rasoul, Sam11thCity of Roanoke (part)DelSRasoul@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1011
Reid, David A.32ndCounty of Loudoun (part)DelDReid@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1032
Robinson, Roxann L.27thCounty of Chesterfield (part)DelRRobinson@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1027
Rodman, Debra H. 73rdCounty of Henrico (part)DelDRodman@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1073
Roem, Danica A. 13thCounty of Prince William (part); City of Manassas ParkDelDRoem@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1013
Rush, L. Nick7thCounties of Floyd, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part)DelNRush@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1007
Samirah, Ibraheem S.86thCounties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part)DelISamirah@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1086
Sickles, Mark D.43rdCounty of Fairfax (part)DelMSickles@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1043
Simon, Marcus B.53rdCounty of Fairfax (part); City of Falls ChurchDelMSimon@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1053
Stolle, Christopher P.83rdCities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part)DelCStolle@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1083
Sullivan, Richard C. (Rip), Jr.48thCounties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part)DelRSullivan@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1048
Thomas, Robert M. (Bob), Jr.28thCounty of Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part)DelBThomas@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1028
Torian, Luke E.52ndCounty of Prince William (part)DelLTorian@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1052
Toscano, David J.57thCounty of Albemarle (part); City of CharlottesvilleDelDToscano@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1057
Tran, Kathy KL42ndCounty of Fairfax (part)DelKTran@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1042
Turpin, Cheryl B. 85thCity of Virginia Beach (part)DelCTurpin@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1085
Tyler, Roslyn C.75thCounties of Brunswick, Dinwiddie (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex (part); Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part)DelRTyler@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1075
Vacant - Resignation effective May 20, 2019 80th
Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part)

VanValkenburg, Schuyler T.72ndCounty of Henrico (part)DelSVanValkenburg@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1072
Ward, Jeion A.92ndCity of Hampton (part)DelJWard@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1092
Ware, R. Lee65thCounties of Chesterfield (part), Fluvanna (part), Goochland (part), and PowhatanDelLWare@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1065
Watts, Vivian E.39thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelVWatts@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1039
Webert, Michael J.18thCounties of Culpeper (part), Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren (part)DelMWebert@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1018
Wilt, Tony O.26thCounty of Rockingham (part); City of HarrisonburgDelTWilt@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1026
Wright, Thomas C., Jr.61stCounties of Amelia, Cumberland, Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, and NottowayDelTWright@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1061
Yancey, David E.94thCity of Newport News (part)DelDYancey@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1094

Home | Help | FOIA

©2019 Commonwealth of Virginia

You can only select/view one committee at a time.

You can only select/view one subcommittee at a time.

Related subcommittees will appear when clicking on committees in the left column.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Virginia House of Delegates 2019
Delegate Sam Rasoul
Member Since: 2014
Minority Caucus Secretary (2015-)
D - City of Roanoke (part)
11th District
Capitol Office
Pocahontas Building
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Office: (804) 698-1011
Email Address:DelSRasoul@house.virginia.gov
Room Number: E320  Map It
Legislative Assistant: Lillian Franklin
Administrative Assistant During Session: Minta Brown
District Office
1417 Peters Creek Road NW
Roanoke, Virginia 24017
District Description:
City of Roanoke (part)
  • House District: 11th
  • Congressional District: 6th
  • Congressional District Residence: 6th
District Map:
11th District Map
Is this my Delegate?

Use the "Who's My Legislator" service to find out.

Personal Information

  • Birth Year: 1981
  • Place of Birth: Warren, OH
  • Gender: Male
  • Race(s): Other
  • Religion: Muslim
  • Spouse: Layaly
  • Children: Jennah, Amirah, Issa
  • Membership & Affiliation: Kiwanis of Roanoke
    Williamson Road Business Association
    Goodwill (board member)
    Science Museum of Western Virginia (board member)
    NAACP (lifetime member)
    Junior Achievement
    American National University (adjunct business professor)
    Meals on Wheels
  • Education: Roanoke College (B.B.A., 2002)
    Hawaii Pacific University, HI (M.B.A., 2003)
  • Occupation/Profession: Healthcare consultant
  • House Leadership: Minority Caucus Secretary (2015-)
  • Military Service: Virginia Defense Force (2007-08)
  • Awards: The Roanoker Magazine, Platinum Award for "Government Person Who Gets It"
    Southern Christian Leadership Conference, Martin Luther King, Jr., Drum Major for Justice Award
    Virginia Education Association, Solid as a Rock Award

Columns have been changed.

Columns to View:

Create your custom categorized listings by selecting a maximum of any 4 columns to display.

Representation

Personal Information

Contact Information

Filters have been changed.

Filters:

In addition to column options, you can also select a maximum of any 3 filters to sort member listings.

by Gender:

by Race:

by Party:

by Age: