Virginia House of Delegates Member Listings

House recessed at 3:15 p.m. pursuant to the provisions of HJR 6001

Live and Archived Video. Having trouble viewing? Use our help and contact document. Public Comment Form

Delegate District #Cities & Counties RepresentedEmailCapitol Phone
Anthony, Bonita G.92ndCities of Chesapeake (part) and Norfolk (part)DelBAnthony@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1092
Arnold, Jonathan E.46thCounties of Grayson, Pulaski (part), Smyth, and WytheDelJArnold@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1046
Askew, Alex Q.95thCities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part)DelAAskew@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1095
Austin, Terry L.37thCounties of Alleghany, Botetourt , Craig, and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Buena Visa, Covington, and LexingtonDelTAustin@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1037
Ballard, Jason S.42ndCounties of Giles, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part); City of RadfordDelJBallard@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1042
Batten, Amanda E.71stCounties of James City (part) and New Kent (part); City of WilliamsburgDelABatten@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1071
Bennett-Parker, Elizabeth B.5thCity of Alexandria (part)DelEBennett-Parker@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1005
Bloxom, Robert S., Jr.100thCounties of Accomack and Northampton; City of Virginia Beach (part)DelRBloxom@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1000
Bulova, David L.11thCounty of Fairfax (part); City of FairfaxDelDBulova@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1011
Callsen, Katrina E.54thCounty of Albemarle (part); City of CharlottesvilleDelKCallsen@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1054
Campbell, Ellen H.36thCounties of Augusta (part) and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Staunton and WaynesboroDelECampbell@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1036
Carr, Betsy B.78thCity of Richmond (part)DelBCarr@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1078
Cherry, Mike A.74thCounty of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial HeightsDelMCherry@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1074
Clark, Nadarius E.84thCounty of Isle of Wight (part); Cities of Franklin and Suffolk (part)DelNClark@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1084
Cohen, Laura Jane15thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelLJCohen@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1015
Cole, Joshua G.65thCounties of Spotsylvania (part) and Stafford (part); City of FredericksburgDelJCole@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1065
Convirs-Fowler, Kelly K.96thCity of Virginia Beach (part)DelKConvirs-Fowler@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1096
Cordoza, A.C.86thCounty of York (part); Cities of Hampton (part) and PoquosonDelACCordoza@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1086
Cousins, Rae C.79thCity of Richmond (part)DelRCousins@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1079
Coyner, Carrie E.75thCounties of Chesterfield (part) and Prince George (part); City of HopewellDelCCoyner@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1075
Davis, Will P.39thCounties of Franklin and Roanoke (part)DelWDavis@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1039
Delaney, Karrie K.9thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelKDelaney@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1009
Earley, Mark L., Jr.73rdCounty of Chesterfield (part)DelMEarley@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1073
Ennis, N. Baxter89thCities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part)DelBEnnis@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1089
Feggans, Michael97thCity of Virginia Beach (part)DelMFeggans@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1097
Fowler, Hyland F. (Buddy), Jr.59thCounties of Hanover (part), Henrico (part), and Louisa (part)DelBFowler@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1059
Freitas, Nicholas J.62ndCounties of Culpeper (part), Greene, Madison, and Orange (part)DelNFreitas@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1062
Gardner, Debra D.76thCounty of Chesterfield (part)DelDGardner@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1076
Garrett, Thomas A., Jr.56thCounties of Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Fluvanna (part), Goochland (part), Louisa (part), and Prince Edward (part)DelTGarrett@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1056
Gilbert, C. Todd33rdCounties of Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah, and Warren (part)DelTGilbert@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1033
Glass, Jackie Hope93rdCity of Norfolk (part)DelJGlass@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1093
Green, W. Chad, Sr.69thCounties of Gloucester (part), James City (part), and York (part); City of Newport News (part)DelCGreen@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1069
Griffin, Timothy P.53rdCounties of Amherst, Bedford (part), and Nelson (part)DelTGriffin@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1053
Hayes, C. E. (Cliff), Jr.91stCities of Chesapeake (part) and Portsmouth (part)DelCHayes@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1091
Helmer, Dan10thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelDHelmer@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1010
Henson, Rozia A., Jr.19thCounties of Fairfax (part) and Prince William (part)DelRHenson@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1019
Hernandez, Phil M.94thCity of Norfolk (part)DelPHernandez@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1094
Herring, Charniele L.4thCounty of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part)DelCHerring@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1004
Higgins, Geary M.30thCounties of Fauquier (part) and Loudoun (part)DelGHiggins@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1030
Hodges, M. Keith68thCounties of Essex, Gloucester (part), King and Queen, King William, Mathews, and MiddlesexDelKHodges@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1068
Hope, Patrick A.1stCounty of Arlington (part)DelPHope@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1001
Jones, Michael J.77thCounty of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part)DelMJones@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1077
Kent, Hillary Pugh67thCounties of Caroline (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and WestmorelandDelHKent@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1067
Keys-Gamarra, Karen7thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelKKeys-Gamarra@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1007
Kilgore, Terry G.45thCounties of Dickenson (part), Lee, Scott, and Wise; City of NortonDelTKilgore@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1045
Knight, Barry D.98thCity of Virginia Beach (part)DelBKnight@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1098
Krizek, Paul E.16thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelPKrizek@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1016
Laufer, Amy J.55thCounties of Albemarle (part), Fluvanna (part), Louisa (part), and Nelson (part)DelALaufer@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1055
Leftwich, James A. (Jay), Jr.90thCity of Chesapeake (part)DelJLeftwich@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1090
LeVere Bolling, Destiny L.80thCounty of Henrico (part)DelDLeVereBolling@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1080
Lopez, Alfonso H.3rdCounty of Arlington (part); City of Alexandria (part)DelALopez@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1003
Lovejoy, Ian T.22ndCounty of Prince William (part)DelILovejoy@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1022
Maldonado, Michelle Lopes20thCounty of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas ParkDelMMaldonado@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1020
Marshall, Daniel W., III49thCounties of Halifax (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of DanvilleDelDMarshall@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1049
Martinez, Fernando J.29thCounty of Loudoun (part)DelMMartinez@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1029
McClure, Adele Y.2ndCounty of Arlington (part)DelAMcClure@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1002
McNamara, Joseph P.40thCounty of Roanoke (part); Cities of Roanoke (part) and SalemDelJMcNamara@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1040
McQuinn, Delores L.81stCounties of Charles City, Chesterfield (part), and Henrico (part)DelDMcQuinn@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1081
Milde, Paul V., III64thCounty of Stafford (part)DelPMilde@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1064
Morefield, James W. (Will)43rdCounties of Bland, Buchanan, Dickenson (part), Russell (part), and TazewellDelJMorefield@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1043
Mundon King, Candi23rdCounties of Prince William (part) and Stafford (part)DelCMundonKing@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1023
Oates, Delores31stCounties of Clarke, Frederick (part), and Warren (part)DelDOates@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1031
Obenshain, Joseph C.41stCounties of Montgomery (part) and Roanoke (part)DelCObenshain@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1041
O'Quinn, Israel D.44thCounties of Russell (part) and Washington; City of BristolDeliOquinn@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1044
Orrock, Robert D., Sr.66thCounties of Caroline (part) and Spotsylvania (part)DelBOrrock@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1066
Owen, David L.57thCounties of Goochland (part) and Henrico (part)DelDOwen@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1057
Phillips, Eric J.48thCounties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of MartinsvilleDelEPhillips@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1048
Price, Marcia S. (Cia)85thCity of Newport News (part)DelMPrice@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1085
Rasoul, Sam38thCity of Roanoke (part)DelSRasoul@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1038
Reaser, Atoosa R.27thCounty of Loudoun (part)DelAReaser@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1027
Reid, David A.28thCounty of Loudoun (part)DelDReid@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1028
Runion, Chris35thCounties of Augusta (part), Bath, Highland, and Rockingham (part)DelCRunion@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1035
Scott, Don88thCity of Portsmouth (part)DelDScott@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1088
Scott, Phillip A.63rdCounties of Orange (part) and Spotsylvania (part)DelPScott@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1063
Seibold, Holly M.12thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelHSeibold@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1012
Sewell, Briana D.25thCounty of Prince William (part)DelBSewell@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1025
Shin, Irene8thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelIShin@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1008
Sickles, Mark D.17thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelMSickles@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1017
Simon, Marcus B.13thCounty of Fairfax (part); City of Falls ChurchDelMSimon@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1013
Simonds, Shelly A.70thCity of Newport News (part)DelSSimonds@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1070
Srinivasan, Kannan26thCounty of Loudoun (part)DelKSrinivasan@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1026
Sullivan, Richard C. (Rip), Jr.6thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelRSullivan@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1006
Tata, Anne Ferrell H.99thCity of Virginia Beach (part)DelAFTata@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1099
Taylor, Kimberly A.82ndCounties of Dinwiddie (part), Prince George (part), and Surry; City of PetersburgDelKTaylor@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1082
Thomas, Josh21stCounty of Prince William (part)DelJThomas@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1021
Torian, Luke E.24thCounty of Prince William (part)DelLTorian@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1024
Tran, Kathy KL18thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelKTran@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1018
Wachsmann, Howard Otto, Jr.83rdCounties of Brunswick, Dinwiddie (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Southampton, and Sussex; City of EmporiaDelOWachsmann@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1083
Walker, Wendell S.52ndCounty of Campbell (part); City of LynchburgDelWWalker@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1052
Ward, Jeion A.87thCity of Hampton (part)DelJWard@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1087
Ware, R. Lee72ndCounties of Amelia, Chesterfield (part), Nottoway, and PowhatanDelLWare@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1072
Watts, Vivian E.14thCounty of Fairfax (part)DelVWatts@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1014
Webert, Michael J.61stCounties of Culpeper (part), Fauquier (part), and RappahannockDelMWebert@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1061
Wiley, William D. (Bill)32ndCounty of Frederick (part); City of WinchesterDelBWiley@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1032
Willett, Rodney T.58thCounty of Henrico (part)DelRWillett@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1058
Williams, Wren M.47thCounties of Carroll, Floyd, Henry (part), and Patrick; City of GalaxDelWWilliams@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1047
Wilt, Tony O.34thCounty of Rockingham (part); City of HarrisonburgDelTWilt@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1034
Wright, Thomas C., Jr.50thCounties of Charlotte, Halifax (part), Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, and Prince Edward (part)DelTWright@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1050
Wyatt, Scott A.60thCounties of Hanover (part) and New Kent (part)DelSWyatt@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1060
Zehr, Eric51stCounties of Bedford (part), Campbell (part), and Pittsylvania (part)DelEZehr@house.virginia.gov(804) 698-1051

Home | Help | FOIA

©2024 Commonwealth of Virginia

You can only select/view one committee at a time.

You can only select/view one subcommittee at a time.

Related subcommittees will appear when clicking on committees in the left column.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Virginia House of Delegates 2024
Delegate Patrick A. Hope
Member Since: 2010
D - County of Arlington (part)
1st District
Capitol Office
General Assembly Building
201 North 9th Street,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Office: (804) 698-1001
Email Address:DelPHope@house.virginia.gov
Room Number: 709  Map It
Legislative Assistant: Mary P. Dooley
Administrative Assistant During Session: Rosann Meagher
District Office
P.O. Box 3148
Arlington, VA 22203
Office: (703) 486-1010
Delegate's Personal Website
http://www.hopefordelegate.com
Committee Assignments:

Committee Membership

Chair: Courts of Justice

Subcommittee Membership

Chair: Courts of Justice - Subcommittee #4

Chair: Health and Human Services - Health

District Description:
County of Arlington (part)
  • House District: 1st
  • Congressional District:
  • Congressional District Residence:
District Map:
1st District Map
Is this my Delegate?

Use the "Who's My Legislator" service to find out.

Personal Information

  • Birth Year: 1972
  • Place of Birth: San Antonio, TX
  • Gender: Male
  • Race(s): Caucasian
  • Religion: Catholic
  • Spouse: Kristen Anne Satariano
  • Children: Emma, Patricia, and Lillian
  • Membership & Affiliation: St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church
    Virginia Health Workforce Development Authority
    Virginia Health Reform Initiative Advisory Council
    Virginia School and Campus Safety Task Force
    Buckingham Community Civic Association (founding president)
    Arlington County Community Services Board (former chairman)
    Arlington County 10 Year Plan to End Homelessness (Implementation Task Force co-chairman)
    Arlington Commission on Aging (former member)
    Arlington Bar Association (former Legislative Committee chairman)
    Arlington County Democratic Committee (former Buckingham Precinct captain; former Central Precinct chairman)
    Arlington Special Olympics (coach)
    Hope for Kids (founder and president)
  • Education: St. Mary's University, TX (B.A., 1993)
    The Catholic University of America, Washington, DC (M.A., 1996)
    The Catholic University of America Columbus School of Law, Washington, DC (J.D., 2001)
  • Occupation/Profession: Attorney
  • Awards: Arlington County Civic Federation, Civic Hero Award (2005)
    James B. Hunter, III Community Hero Recognition (2007)
    Virginia Association of Community Services Boards, Joseph V. Gartlan Award (2007)
    National Association of Mentally Ill, Arlington Recognition Award (2008)
    Arc of Northern Virginia, Russell Garth "You Are Change" Award (2008)
    Virginia Education Association, Rookie of the Year (2010)
    Virginia Transit Association, Legislator of the Year (2010)
    Virginia Academy of Family Physicians, Legislator of the Year (2010)
    Virginia League of Conservation Voters, Legislative Hero (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)
    Virginia Elder Rights Coalition, Annual Elder Rights Award (2011)
    Sierra Club, 100% Score, Climate and Energy Scorecard (2015)

Columns have been changed.

Columns to View:

Create your custom categorized listings by selecting a maximum of any 4 columns to display.

Representation

Personal Information

Contact Information

Filters have been changed.

Filters:

In addition to column options, you can also select a maximum of any 3 filters to sort member listings.

by Gender:

by Race:

by Party:

by Age: