Virginia House of Delegates Meeting Schedule

  • = Changes / New
  • = Cancelled
  • = Add to Calendar

The House adjourned sine die at 11:46 a.m. The House will convene on April 05, 2017 for the Regular Reconvened Session. (2/25/17) NEW: The House now offers Archived Floor Session Video.

Monday, March 27

Brown v. Board of Education Scholarship Committee
10:00 AM - Senate Room B, General Assembly Building
Adams, Morris, Ransone, Torian
Locke, Lucas
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Commission
2:00 PM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Fariss, McQuinn, Tyler, Wright, Yost
Dance, Locke, McClellan, Ruff,

Tuesday, March 28

Virginia World War I and World War II Commemoration Commission
10:00 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Anderson, Cox, O'Bannon, Simon
Reeves, Ruff

Wednesday, March 29

Virginia Board of Workforce Development
11:30 AM - Boar's Head Inn, 200 Ednam Drive, Charlottesville  Map
Byron, Robinson
DeSteph, Ruff
Richmond Interfaith Climate Justice League
12:00 PM - Bell Tower

Gathering of group of people to meet in prayer and sing for protection, rejuvenation of creation.

Virginia Board of Workforce Development Retreat
3:30 PM - Boar's Head Inn, 200 Ednam Drive, Charlottesville  Map
Byron, Robinson
DeSteph, Ruff

Thursday, March 30

Virginia Board of Workforce Development Retreat
8:30 AM - Boar's Head Inn, 200 Ednam Drive, Charlottesville  Map
Byron, Robinson
DeSteph, Ruff
State Water Control Board
9:30 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
VA Israel Advisory Board
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Filler-Corn

Friday, March 31

State Water Control Board
9:30 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building

Tuesday, April 4

Code Commission
10:00 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Habeeb, LeMunyon
Edwards, McDougle
Commemoration for Crime Victim's Rights Week
10:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
CONTACT: DCJS, Karen Sullivan, DCJS, 7869047, Karen.Sullivan@dcjs.virginia.gov
Joint Commission on Transportation Accountability
10:00 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Filler-Corn, Hugo, LeMunyon, Villanueva, Watts, Yancey
Carrico, Deeds, Suetterlein, Wagner
State Water Commission
10:00 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Bulova, Garrett, Knight, D.W. Marshall, O'Bannon, Torian, Ware, Wright
Lewis, Ruff, Stanley, Stuart, Wagner
Department of Criminal Justice Services
10:30 AM - Bell Tower

National Crime Victims Rights Week will be celebrated April 2-8, 2017 and the is "Strength, Resilience and Justice" additionally it will mark then years since the shooting at Virginia Tech.  DCJS would like to host a brief program to recognize both observances with remarks given by dignitaries followed by a moment of silence.

Virginia War Memorial Board
12:00 PM - 621 S. Belvidere Street, Richmond  Map
Anderson, Bulova, Fowler, Greason, Lingamfelter, O'Bannon
Black, DeSteph, Edwards, McPike
House Commerce & Labor - Wireless Communications Infrastructure Workgroup
1:00 PM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Heretick, Kory, Kilgore, D.W. Marshall, Ware
FOIA Council - Proprietary Records and Trade Secrets Subcommittee
1:30 PM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
LeMunyon
Joint Commission on Technology and Science
2:00 PM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Anderson, Austin, Byron, Davis, Filler-Corn, LaRock, Plum
Cosgrove, DeSteph, Dunnavant, Locke, Wexton

Wednesday, April 5

Joint Subcommittee to Study Mental Health Services in the Twenty-First Century
10:00 AM - Senate Room B, General Assembly Building
R.B. Bell, Farrell, Garrett, Ransone, Torian, Watts, Yost
Barker, Cosgrove, Deeds, Hanger, Howell

Thursday, April 6

Growth and Opportunity Board, Virginia (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff
Potomac/Rappahanock Transportation Commission
7:00 PM - 14700 Potomac Mills Road, Woodbridge  Map
Anderson, Miller
Barker

Friday, April 7

Annual Joint VCU/VCU Health System Board Retreat
8:30 AM - The Boathouse, 4708 East Old Main Street, Richmond  Map
Cox, Massie
McDougle

Tuesday, April 11

Advisory Committee on Sexual and Domestic Violence
10:30 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
Albo
Favola, Norment

Wednesday, April 12

Substance Abuse Services Council
10:00 AM - 10128 West Broad Street, Glen Allen Map
Hodges, McQuinn, Yost
Barker, Wexton

Thursday, April 13 ()

Cancelled: Jamestown-Yorktown - 2019 Commemoration Steering Committee
1:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Stolle
Locke, McDougle, Norment
Northern Virginia Transportation Authority
7:00 PM - 3040 Williams Drive, Fairfax Map
Hugo, Minchew
Black

Friday, April 14 ()

Cancelled: Jamestown-Yorktown - 2019 Commemoration Steering Committee
1:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Stolle
Locke, McDougle, Norment

Tuesday, April 18

Virginia Housing Commission
1:00 PM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Bulova, Knight, D.W. Marshall, Peace
Barker, Locke, Stanley

Wednesday, April 19

Children's Services Act - State Executive Council (SEC)
10:00 AM - Hotel Roanoke and Conference Center 110 Shenandoah Avenue, NE Roanoke Map
R.P. "Dickie" Bell
Wexton
Standards of Learning Innovation Committee
11:00 AM - Patrick Henry Building  Map
Bulova, Greason, LeMunyon, Robinson
McDougle, McPike, Newman

Thursday, April 20

Hampton Roads Transportation Planning Organization Board
10:30 AM - 723 Woodlake Drive, Chesapeake  Map
Stolle, Yancey
Locke, Wagner
Fort Monroe Authority Board of Trustees
1:00 PM - 490 Fenwick Road, Fort Monroe Map
Helsel
Locke

Monday, April 24

Child Support Guidelines Review Panel
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Leftwich, Toscano, Watts
Sturtevant
Virginia Conflict of Interest and Ethics Advisory Council
1:00 PM - Senate Room 3, Capitol
Gilbert, James
Howell, Norment

Tuesday, April 25

Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation - 2019 Commemoration Steering Committee
1:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Stolle
Locke, McDougle, Norment

Friday, April 28

Frontier Culture Museum of Virginia, Board of Trustees
9:00 AM - 1290 Richmond Road, Staunton  Map
Austin, R.P. "Dickie" Bell, Cline, Landes, Plum
Hanger, Stanley, Wagner
Committee on District Courts
10:00 AM - Supreme Court Building, Capitol Square, Richmond  Map
Speaker Howell, Albo, Herring, Miller
McDougle, Norment, Obenshain, Stuart

Thursday, May 4

BikeWalk Virginia
9:30 AM - Bell Tower

"May is Bike Month" Proclamation presentation by State Official from Governor's Office, VDOT or other State Agency.

Potomac/Rappahanock Transportation Commission
7:00 PM - 14700 Potomac Mills Road, Woodbridge  Map
Anderson, Miller
Barker

Wednesday, May 10

Anti-Human Trafficking Coordinating Committee
10:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
Virginia Housing Commission - Affordable Housing, Real Estate Law and Mortgages Work Group
10:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Carr, Knight, D.W. Marshall, Peace
Barker, Locke, Stanley

Monday, May 15

Freedom of Information Advisory Council
1:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
LeMunyon
Stuart

Thursday, May 18

Hampton Roads Transportation Planning Organization Board
10:30 AM - 723 Woodlake Drive, Chesapeake  Map
Stolle, Yancey
Locke, Wagner

Wednesday, May 24

Commission on Youth - Family Impact Seminar
9:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
Anderson, R.P. Bell, Farrell, Hester, Keam, Peace
Carrico, Favola, Marsden

Friday, June 9

Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program, Commission on (VASAP)
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Loupassi, Miller, Morris, Toscano
Stuart, Sturtevant

Tuesday, June 13

Growth and Opportunity Board, Virginia (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Thursday, June 22

Capitol Square Preservation Council
4:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol

Tuesday, June 27

Appropriations Committee - Southside Virginia Regional Tour - Time & Locations To Be Determined
12:00 PM - To Be Determined  Map

Wednesday, June 28

Appropriations Committee - Southside Virginia Regional Tour - Time & Locations To Be Determined
12:00 PM - To Be Determined  Map

Thursday, June 29

Appropriations Committee - Southside Virginia Regional Tour - Time & Locations To Be Determined
12:00 PM - To Be Determined  Map

Thursday, July 13 ()

Cancelled: Jamestown-Yorktown - 2019 Commemoration Steering Committee
1:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Stolle
Locke, McDougle, Norment

Tuesday, July 18

Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation - 2019 Commemoration Steering Committee
1:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol

Monday, August 14

Freedom of Information Advisory Council
1:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
LeMunyon
Stuart

Tuesday, September 12

Growth and Opportunity Board, Virginia (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Wednesday, September 13

Virginia Housing Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol

Friday, September 15

Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program, Commission on (VASAP)
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Loupassi, Miller, Morris, Toscano
Stuart, Sturtevant

Monday, October 16

Growth and Opportunity Board, Virginia (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Friday, October 20

Committee on District Courts
10:00 AM - Supreme Court Building, Capitol Square, Richmond  Map
Speaker Howell, Albo, Herring, Miller
McDougle, Norment, Obenshain, Stuart

Wednesday, November 15

Virginia Housing Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol

Monday, November 20

Freedom of Information Advisory Council
1:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
LeMunyon
Stuart

Wednesday, December 6

Virginia Housing Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Rappahannock River Basin Commission
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
CONTACT: Rappahannock River Basin Commission, Mike Hazlewood, Del. Hodges, 1198, Ejames7@earthlink.net

Friday, December 8

Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program, Commission on (VASAP)
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Loupassi, Miller, Morris, Toscano
Stuart, Sturtevant

Tuesday, December 12

Growth and Opportunity Board, Virginia (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Wednesday, December 13

Press Conference: *test* Dick Kirkland *test*
To Be Announced by Chairman - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CONTACT: Kirkland Test Contact Group, Dick Kirkland, None, 804.000.0000

Home | Help | Visiting Information | Map

©2017 Commonwealth of Virginia

Filter committees by using the checkboxes below.

Include subcomittees?

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add any committees, subcommittees, or studies to your custom iCal by checking the boxes below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Your Custom Calendar URL: