Virginia House of Delegates Meeting Schedule

  • = Changes / New
  • = Cancelled
  • = Add to Calendar

House adjourned sine die from the 2017 Regular Reconvened Session at 8:32 p.m. April 05, 2017. (4/6/17) NEW: The House now offers Archived Floor Session Video.

Tuesday, May 23 ()

Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - Senate Room 3, Capitol
Bulova, Cline, Garrett, Hope, Ingram, Kory, O'Bannon, Peace, Stolle, Tyler
Barker, Carrico, Dance, Dunnavant, Edwards, Lucas, Suetterlein, Sturtevant
Secure Commonwealth Panel - Cyber Sub-Panel
10:00 AM - Patrick Henry Building Map
Lingamfelter
Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation Board of Trustees
11:30 AM - 549 East Rochambeau Drive, Williamsburg Map
Speaker Howell, Cox, Greason, Hester, Ingram, Jones, Knight, Plum, Stolle, Ware
Hanger, Howell, McDougle, Newman, Norment, Ruff
NEW: EMS Memorial Bike Ride Ceremony
5:00 PM - Virginia Public Safety Memorial

EMS Memorial Bike Ride will be having their closing ceremony.

Wednesday, May 24

Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation Board of Trustees
7:30 AM - 549 East Rochambeau Drive, Williamsburg Map
Speaker Howell, Cox, Greason, Hester, Ingram, Jones, Knight, Plum, Stolle, Ware
Hanger, Howell, McDougle, Newman, Norment, Ruff
Commission on Youth - Family Impact Seminar
9:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
Anderson, R.P. Bell, Farrell, Hester, Keam, Peace
Carrico, Favola, Marsden
Forensic Science Board
9:00 AM - 700 N. Fifth Street, Richmond  Map
Morris
Frontier Culture Museum of Virginia, Board of Trustees - Executive Committee
9:00 AM - 1290 Richmond Rd, Staunton Map
R. P. "Dickie" Bell
Hanger
Commission on Economic Opportunity for Virginians in Aspiring and Diverse Communities
2:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
AGENDA
Albo, Herring, Miyares, Villanueva
Chase, DeSteph, Ebbin,

Thursday, May 25 ()

NEW: World Memorial
9:00 AM - Bell Tower

Display a large USA Flag

Geographic Information Network Advisory Board (VGIN)
10:00 AM - 600 E. Main Street, Richmond  Map
Aird, Anderson, Leftwich, Lingamfelter
Ebbin, Suetterlein
Governor McAuliffe - Business Development Legislation Bill Signing
2:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol

Monday, May 29

Memorial Day - State Offices & House Clerk's Office Closed
9:00 AM

Wednesday, May 31

Broadband Advisory Council
12:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Boysko, Byron, Leftwich, Minchew
Carrico, Ruff

Thursday, June 1

Potomac and Rappahannock Transportation Commission (PRTC)
7:00 PM - 14700 Potomac Mills Road, Woodbridge Map
Anderson, Miller
Barker

Monday, June 5

Code Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Habeeb, LeMunyon
Edwards, McDougle

Wednesday, June 7

Administrative Law Advisory Committee (ALAC)
12:00 PM - House Room 2, Capitol
Virginia Council on Educational Opportunity for Military Children
3:00 PM - James Monroe Building, 101 N. 14th Street, Richmond  Map
Cox
Locke

Thursday, June 8

Southwest Virginia Higher Education Center Board of Trustees
3:00 PM - One Partnership Circle, Abingdon Map
Kilgore, Morefield, O'Quinn, Yost
Carrico, Chafin
Northern Virginia Transportation Authority
7:00 PM - 3040 Williams Drive, Fairfax Map
Hugo, Minchew
Black

Friday, June 9

Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program, Commission on (VASAP)
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Loupassi, Miller, Morris, Toscano
Stuart, Sturtevant

Monday, June 12

Joint Subcommittee to Study Mental Health Services in the Twenty-First Century - Service System Structure and Financing Work Group
11:00 AM - Senate Room 1, Capitol
Farrell, Garrett, Yost
Barker, Deeds, Hanger

Tuesday, June 13

Growth and Opportunity Board, Virginia (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Thursday, June 15

State Executive Council (SEC) for the Children's Services Act
9:30 AM - 1604 Santa Rosa Road Richmond Map
"Dickie" Bell
Wexton
Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth - Subcommittee #2 - School Leadership and Student Outcomes
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Hester, Robinson
Black, Favola
Fort Monroe Authority Board of Trustees
1:00 PM - 490 Fenwick Road, Fort Monroe Map
Helsel
Locke

Tuesday, June 20

Disability Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
Orrock, Pogge, Toscano, Villanueva
Favola, Marsden
Joint Subcommittee on Coastal Flooding
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Bloxom, Hodges, Keam, Stolle
Lewis, Locke, Wagner
Joint Subcommittee to Study Mental Health Services in the Twenty-First Century - Criminal Justice Diversion Work Group
1:00 PM - Senate Room 1, Capitol
R.B. "Rob" Bell, Ransone, Torian, Watts
Cosgrove, Deeds, Howell

Thursday, June 22

Board of Veterans Services
10:00 AM - 621 South Belvidere Street, Richmond  Map
Anderson, Murphy, Stolle
Reeves, Wexton
Capitol Square Preservation Council
4:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol

Tuesday, June 27

Appropriations Committee - Southside Virginia Regional Tour - Time & Locations To Be Determined
12:00 PM - To Be Determined  Map
Advisory Committee on Sexual & Domestic Violence
1:30 PM - House Room 3, Capitol
Albo
Favola, Norment

Wednesday, June 28

Appropriations Committee - Southside Virginia Regional Tour - Time & Locations To Be Determined
12:00 PM - To Be Determined  Map

Thursday, June 29

Appropriations Committee - Southside Virginia Regional Tour - Time & Locations To Be Determined
12:00 PM - To Be Determined  Map

Monday, July 10

Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
Albo, Carr, Cox, Jones, Landes, Massie, O'Bannon, Orrock, Plum
Hanger, Howell, McDougle, Norment, Ruff

Thursday, July 13 ()

Cancelled: Jamestown-Yorktown - 2019 Commemoration Steering Committee
1:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Stolle
Locke, McDougle, Norment
Northern Virginia Transportation Authority
7:00 PM - 3040 Williams Drive, Fairfax Map
Hugo, Minchew
Black

Monday, July 17

Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth - Subcommittee # 1 Virtual Learning and Educational Technology
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
"Dickie" Bell, Dudenhefer,
Cosgrove, Suetterlein

Tuesday, July 18

Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation - 2019 Commemoration Steering Committee
1:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol

Monday, July 24

Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth - Subcommittee #3 - Revisions to the SOQs, SOLs and SOAs
12:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Bagby, Greason, Landes
Locke, Newman
Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth
2:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Bagby, "Dickie" Bell, Dudenhefer, Greason, Hester, Landes, Robinson
Black, Cosgrove, Favola, Locke, Newman, Suetterlein

Wednesday, August 9

Joint Commission on Technology and Science
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Anderson, Austin, Byron, Davis, Filler-Corn, LaRock, Plum
Cosgrove, DeSteph, Dunnavant, Locke, Wexton

Monday, August 14

Code Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Habeeb, LeMunyon
Edwards, McDougle
Freedom of Information Advisory Council
1:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
LeMunyon
Stuart

Monday, August 21

Joint Money Meeting - House Appropriations, House Finance & Senate Finance
9:30 AM - Location to Be Determined  Map

Tuesday, August 22

Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - Location to Be Determined Map
Bulova, Cline, Garrett, Hope, Ingram, Kory, O'Bannon, Peace, Stolle, Tyler
Barker, Carrico, Dance, Dunnavant, Edwards, Lucas, Suetterlein, Sturtevant
Joint Commission on Health Care - Healthy Living/Health Services Subcommittee
1:00 PM - Location to Be Determined Map
Bulova, Garrett, Hope, Ingram, Kory, O'Bannon, Peace, Stolle, Tyler
Barker, Carrico, Dance, Dunnavant, Edwards, Suetterlein

Monday, September 11

Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth - Subcommittee # 1 Virtual Learning and Educational Technology
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
"Dickie" Bell, Dudenhefer,
Cosgrove, Suetterlein

Tuesday, September 12

Growth and Opportunity Board, Virginia (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Wednesday, September 13

Virginia Housing Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol

Thursday, September 14

Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth - Subcommittee #2 - School Leadership and Student Outcomes
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Bagby, Greason, Landes
Locke, Newman

Friday, September 15

Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program, Commission on (VASAP)
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Loupassi, Miller, Morris, Toscano
Stuart, Sturtevant

Monday, September 18

Appropriations
9:30 AM - Location to Be Determined  Map

Tuesday, September 19

Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - Location to Be Determined Map
Bulova, Cline, Garrett, Hope, Ingram, Kory, O'Bannon, Peace, Stolle, Tyler
Barker, Carrico, Dance, Dunnavant, Edwards, Lucas, Suetterlein, Sturtevant

Wednesday, September 20

Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth - Subcommittee #3 - Revisions to the SOQs, SOLs and SOAs
12:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Bagby, Greason, Landes
Locke, Newman
Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth
2:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Bagby, "Dickie" Bell, Dudenhefer, Greason, Hester, Landes, Robinson
Black, Cosgrove, Favola, Locke, Newman, Suetterlein

Wednesday, October 4

Child Support Guidelines Review Panel
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Leftwich, Toscano, Watts
Sturtevant

Monday, October 16

Appropriations
9:30 AM - Location to Be Determined  Map
Growth and Opportunity Board, Virginia (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Tuesday, October 17

Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - Location to Be Determined Map
Bulova, Cline, Garrett, Hope, Ingram, Kory, O'Bannon, Peace, Stolle, Tyler
Barker, Carrico, Dance, Dunnavant, Edwards, Lucas, Suetterlein, Sturtevant
Joint Commission on Health Care - Behavioral Health Care Subcommittee
1:00 PM - Location to Be Determined Map
Bulova, Garrett, Hope, Ingram, Kory, O'Bannon, Stolle
Barker, Carrico, Dance, Dunnavant, Edwards, Lucas, Suetterlein

Friday, October 20

Committee on District Courts
10:00 AM - Supreme Court Building, Capitol Square, Richmond  Map
Speaker Howell, Albo, Herring, Miller
McDougle, Norment, Obenshain, Stuart

Monday, October 30

Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth - Subcommittee # 1 Virtual Learning and Educational Technology
10:00 AM - Pocahontas Building, Capitol Square  Map
"Dickie" Bell, Dudenhefer,
Cosgrove, Suetterlein

Monday, November 13

Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth - Subcommittee #3 - Revisions to the SOQs, SOLs and SOAs
12:30 PM - Pocahontas Building, Capitol Square Map
Bagby, Greason, Landes
Locke, Newman
Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth
2:30 PM - Pocahontas Building, Capitol Square Map
Bagby, "Dickie" Bell, Dudenhefer, Greason, Hester, Landes, Robinson
Black, Cosgrove, Favola, Locke, Newman, Suetterlein

Tuesday, November 14

House Appropriations Committee Retreat
12:00 PM - Location & Time in Virginia to be Determined  Map

Wednesday, November 15

Virginia Housing Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
House Appropriations Committee Retreat
12:00 PM - Location & Time in Virginia to be Determined  Map

Monday, November 20

Freedom of Information Advisory Council
1:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
LeMunyon
Stuart

Tuesday, November 21

Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - Location to Be Determined Map
Bulova, Cline, Garrett, Hope, Ingram, Kory, O'Bannon, Peace, Stolle, Tyler
Barker, Carrico, Dance, Dunnavant, Edwards, Lucas, Suetterlein, Sturtevant

Wednesday, December 6

Virginia Housing Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Rappahannock River Basin Commission
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
CONTACT: Rappahannock River Basin Commission, Mike Hazlewood, Del. Hodges, 1198, Ejames7@earthlink.net

Friday, December 8

Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program, Commission on (VASAP)
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Loupassi, Miller, Morris, Toscano
Stuart, Sturtevant

Tuesday, December 12

Growth and Opportunity Board, Virginia (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Monday, December 18

Joint Money Meeting - House Appropriations, House Finance & Senate Finance
9:30 AM - Location to Be Determined  Map

Home | Help | Visiting Information | Map

©2017 Commonwealth of Virginia

Filter committees by using the checkboxes below.

Include subcomittees?

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add any committees, subcommittees, or studies to your custom iCal by checking the boxes below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Your Custom Calendar URL: