Virginia House of Delegates Meeting Schedule

  • = Changes / New
  • = Cancelled
  • = Add to Calendar

House adjourned sine die from the 2017 Regular Reconvened Session at 8:32 p.m. April 05, 2017. (4/6/17) NEW: The House now offers Archived Floor Session Video.

Tuesday, September 19

Disability Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
AGENDA
Orrock, Pogge, Toscano, Villanueva
Favola, Marsden
Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - Senate Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Bulova, Cline, Garrett, Hope, Ingram, Kory, O'Bannon, Peace, Stolle, Tyler
Barker, Carrico, Dance, Dunnavant, Edwards, Lucas, Suetterlein, Sturtevant
Joint Commission on Technology and Science - Denbigh Aviation Academy Work Group
10:00 AM - 300-A Conference Room, Pocahontas Building
Advisory Committee on Sexual and Domestic Violence
10:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Albo
Favola, Norment
Joint Commission on Health Care
1:00 PM - Senate Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Bulova, Cline, Garrett, Hope, Ingram, Kory, O'Bannon, Peace, Stolle, Tyler
Barker, Carrico, Dance, Dunnavant, Edwards, Lucas, Suetterlein, Sturtevant
Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission - Agribusiness Committee
3:00 PM - The Crossroads Institute, 1117 East Stuart Drive, Galax  Map
Edmunds, Wright
Stanley
Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission - Southside Economic Development Committee
3:30 PM - The Crossroads Institute, 1117 East Stuart Drive, Galax  Map
Byron, Edmunds, "Danny" Marshall, Wright
Ruff, Stanley
Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission - Research and Development Committee
4:00 PM - The Crossroads Institute, 1117 East Stuart Drive, Galax Map
Byron, "Danny" Marshall, Morefield
Carrico, Ruff
Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission - Education Committee
5:00 PM - The Crossroads Institute, 1117 East Stuart Drive, Galax Map
Wright
Chafin, Ruff, Stanley

Wednesday, September 20

Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission - Executive Committee
8:30 AM - The Crossroads Institute, 1117 East Stuart Drive, Galax Map
Byron, Kilgore, "Danny" Marshall, Morefield, Wright
Carrico, Chafin, Ruff
Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission
9:00 AM - The Crossroads Institute, 1117 East Stuart Drive, Galax Map
Byron, Edmunds, Kilgore, "Danny" Marshall, Morefield, Wright
Carrico, Chafin, Ruff, Stanley
Virginia Commission on Youth
10:30 AM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Anderson, "Dickie" Bell, Farrell, Hester, Keam, Peace
Carrico, Favola, Marsden
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., Memorial Commission - Emancipation Proclamation and Freedom Monument Subcommittee - Work Group #1 Virginians on the Monument
11:00 AM - Senate Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
McQuinn
Dance, Locke, McClellan
Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth - Subcommittee #3 - Revisions to the SOQs, SOLs and SOAs
12:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Bagby, Greason, Landes
Locke, Newman
Joint Meeting - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., Memorial Commission, Emancipation Proclamation and Freedom Monument Subcommittee & Work Group #2 King in Virginia
1:00 PM - Senate Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Carr, Fariss, McQuinn, Tyler, Wright, Yost
Dance, Locke, McClellan, Ruff
Joint Committee to Study the Future of Public Elementary and Secondary Education in the Commonwealth
2:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Bagby, "Dickie" Bell, Dudenhefer, Greason, Hester, Landes, Robinson
Black, Cosgrove, Favola, Locke, Newman, Suetterlein

Thursday, September 21 ()

NEW: Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation - 2019 Commemoration - Executive Committee
7:30 AM - 800 East Canal Street, Richmond Map
Cox
Norment
Children's Services Act - State Executive Council (SEC)
9:30 AM - Patrick Henry Building Map
"Dickie" Bell
Wexton
Hampton Roads Transportation Planning Organization Board (HRTPO)
9:30 AM - 723 Woodlake Drive, Chesapeake Map
Stolle, Yancey
Locke, Wagner
Senate Finance
9:30 AM - Shared Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Fort Monroe Authority Board of Trustees
1:00 PM - 490 Fenwick Road, Fort Monroe Map
Helsel
Locke
Hampton Roads Transportation Accountability Commission
1:00 PM - 723 Woodlake Drive, Chesapeake Map
Jones, Stolle, Yancey
Cosgrove, Wagner

Friday, September 22

Frontier Culture Museum of Virginia, Board of Trustees
9:00 AM - 1290 Richmond Rd, Staunton Map
Austin, "Dickie" Bell, Cline, Landes, Plum
Hanger, Stanley, Wagner
Nuclear Energy Consortium Authority
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol

Monday, September 25

Health Insurance Reform Commission
9:30 AM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Byron, Filler- Corn, Ware, Yancey
Dance, McDougle, Saslaw, Wagner
Tax Preferences, Joint Subcommittee to Evaluate
10:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
Cline, Hugo, Orrock, Jones, Massie, Ware, Farrell, Keam
Saslaw, Hanger, Vogel, Reeves, Dance, DeSteph
Joint Subcommittee on Coastal Flooding
1:00 PM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Bloxom, Hodges, Keam, Stolle
Lewis, Locke, Wagner
Joint House/Senate Commerce and Labor - Wireless Telecommunications Infrastructure Workgroup
1:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Kilgore, DW Marshall, Byron, Kory, Heretick,
McDougle, Ruff, Wagner, Stanley

Tuesday, September 26

Affordable Housing and Real Estate Law Workgroup - Housing Commission
9:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Center for Rural Virginia Board of Trustees
2:00 PM - 3105 River Road, South Boston Map
R.P. "Dickie" Bell, Freitas, Minchew, Yos
Hanger, Ruff

Wednesday, September 27

Pollinator Protection Strategy Work Group
9:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Rappahannock River Basin Commission
1:00 PM - Lake of the Woods Clubhouse, 205 Lakeview Parkway, Locust Grove. Map
Speaker Howell, "Rob" Bell, Cole, Freitas, Gilbert, Hodges, Lingamfelter, Orrock, Ransone, Webert
Hangar, McDougle, Obenshain, Reeves, Stuart, Vogel
Southwest Virginia Health Authority Board
3:00 PM - One Partnership Circle, Abingdon Map
Kilgore, Yost
Carrico, Chafin

Thursday, September 28

Joint Subcommittee to Study Mental Health Services in the Twenty-First Century
1:00 PM - Senate Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
"Rob" Bell, Farrell, Garrett, Ransone, Torian, Watts, Yost
Barker, Cosgrove, Deeds, Hanger, Howell

Monday, October 2

Small Business Commission
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
DW Marshall, Ware, Cole, Head, Wilt, Lopez
Ruff, Deeds, Barker, Reeves
Virginia Growth and Opportunity Board (GO VA) Executive Committee
1:00 PM - Patrick Henry Building Map
Cox
Norment

Home | Help | Visiting Information | Map

©2017 Commonwealth of Virginia

Filter committees by using the checkboxes below.

Include subcomittees?

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add any committees, subcommittees, or studies to your custom iCal by checking the boxes below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Your Custom Calendar URL: