Virginia House of Delegates Meeting Schedule

The House adjourned Friday, January 20, 2017 at 11:46 a.m. and will reconvene Monday, January 23, 2017, at 12 m. (1/20/17)

NEW: The House now offers Archived Floor Session Video.

Monday, January 23 ()

Transportation - Subcommittee #1 View Agenda
7:00 AM - 5th Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Privileges and Elections - Constitutional Subcommittee View Agenda
7:00 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN LOCATION AND TIME
Bioscience Caucus
8:00 AM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Finance View Agenda
8:30 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Education View Agenda
8:30 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Science and Technology View Agenda
10:00 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Press Conference - One Virginia 2021
11:00 AM - House Briefing Room, General Assembly Building
Prayer Caucus
11:00 AM - Majority Leader's Capitol Office - Room E-115 Map
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Sierra Club - Virginia Chapter
12:15 PM - Bell Tower

Conservation Lobby Day.



Appropriations
½ hour after adjournment of House - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
NEW: Courts of Justice
Immediately upon adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Courts of Justice - Civil Law Subcommittee View Agenda
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Courts of Justice - Criminal Law Subcommittee View Agenda
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Higher Education Subcommittee View Agenda
3:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Militia, Police and Public Safety - Subcommittee #3 View Agenda
4:00 PM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Transportation Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Virginia Transparency Caucus
4:00 PM - 5th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Virginia Environmental & Renewable Energy Caucus
4:30 PM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources - Agriculture Subcommittee View Agenda
4:30 PM - 7th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions - Subcommittee #1 View Agenda
5:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
CHANGE IN LOCATION
Northern Virginia Delegation Caucus
5:00 PM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
NEW: Transportation - Subcommittee #2 View Agenda
4:00 PM - House Room 2, Capitol
CHANGE IN LOCATION

Tuesday, January 24 ()

Sunrise Caucus
6:30 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Privileges and Elections - Elections Subcommittee
7:00 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Education - Education Innovation Subcommittee  View Agenda
7:30 AM - 7th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Conservative Caucus
7:30 AM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Women's Healthcare Caucus
8:00 AM - Senate Room 1, Capitol
CHANGE IN LOCATION
Health, Welfare and Institutions
8:30 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions - Subcommittee #1 View Agenda
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Transportation View Agenda
8:30 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Elementary and Secondary Education Subcommittee
10:00 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Commerce and Labor View Agenda
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Commerce and Labor - Subcommittee #2 View Agenda
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
General Laws
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
General Laws - Subcommittee #1
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room C, General Assembly Building
General Laws - Subcommittee #3
2 hours after adjournment of full committee - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Fire and EMS Caucus
4:00 PM - 3rd Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Health and Human Resources Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Education - Higher Education Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 5th Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
NEW: Press Conference - Distracted Driving Press Conference
11:00 PM - House Briefing Room, General Assembly Building

Wednesday, January 25 ()

Speaker's Bible Study Caucus
7:00 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Counties Cities and Towns - Subcommittee #1
7:30 AM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
George Mason University student group
8:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Military and Veterans Caucus
8:00 AM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Education
8:30 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Education - Elementary & Secondary Education
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
9:00 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Appropriations - General Government and Capital Outlay Subcommittee
10:00 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Appropriations
½ hour after adjournment of House - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
NEW: Courts of Justice
Immediately upon adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Finance - Subcommittee #1
½ hour after adjournment of House - 5th Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Commerce, Agriculture, Natural Resources and Technology Subcommittee
3:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources - Natural Resources Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Counties Cities and Towns - Subcommittee #2
4:00 PM - 7th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Finance - Subcommittee #2
4:00 PM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions - Subcommittee #3
5:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
CHANGE IN LOCATION

Thursday, January 26

Legislative Sportman's Caucus
7:00 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Transportation - Subcommittee #3
7:00 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Militia, Police and Public Safety - Subcommittee #2
8:00 AM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
New American's Caucus
8:00 AM - 7th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Hampton Roads Caucus
8:00 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Outdoor Recreation Caucus
8:00 AM - 3rd Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Transportation
8:30 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions
8:30 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions - Subcommittee #2
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Cancer Caucus
9:30 AM - 7th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Public Safety Subcommittee
10:00 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Press Conference - Public Safety Poll & Commonwealth Education Poll
11:15 AM - House Briefing Room, General Assembly Building
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Commerce and Labor
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Commerce and Labor - Special Sub-Consumer Lending
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
General Laws
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
General Laws - Subcommittee #4
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room C, General Assembly Building
General Laws - Subcommittee #2
Immediately upon adjournment of Subcommittee #4 - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources - Chesapeake Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 5th Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Compensation and Retirement Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Militia, Police and Public Safety - Subcommittee #1
4:00 PM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Privileges and Elections - Campaigns Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 5th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Transportation - Subcommittee #4
4:00 PM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Virginia Legislative Black Caucus
5:00 PM - 6th Floor Senate Leadership Conference Room, General Assembly Building

Friday, January 27 ()

Finance - Subcommittee #3
7:30 AM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Counties Cities and Towns
8:00 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Militia, Police and Public Safety
8:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
CHANGE IN TIME AND LOCATION
Tourism Caucus
9:00 AM - 5th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Privileges and Elections
9:30 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Counties Cities and Towns - Subcommittee #2
Immediately upon adjournment of House - House Room 1, Capitol
Appropriations
½ hour after adjournment of House - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
NEW: Courts of Justice
Immediately upon adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME

Monday, January 30 (, )

Transportation - Subcommittee #1
7:00 AM - 5th Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Privileges and Elections - Constitutional Subcommittee
8:00 AM - 5th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Bioscience Caucus
8:00 AM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Education
8:30 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Finance
8:30 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Science and Technology
10:00 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Appropriations
½ hour after adjournment of House - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
NEW: Courts of Justice
Immediately upon adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Courts of Justice - Civil Law Subcommittee
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Higher Education Subcommittee
3:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Transportation Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Cancelled: Militia, Police and Public Safety - Subcommittee #3
4:00 PM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
NEW: Transportation - Subcommittee #2
4:00 PM - 5th Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Cancelled: Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources - Agriculture Subcommittee
4:30 PM - 7th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Virginia Environmental & Renewable Energy Caucus
4:30 PM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions - Subcommittee #1
5:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
CHANGE IN LOCATION
Northern Virginia Delegation Caucus
5:00 PM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Prayer Caucus
11:00 PM - Majority Leader's Capitol Office - Room E-115 Map

Tuesday, January 31

Sunrise Caucus
6:30 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Privileges and Elections - Elections Subcommittee
7:00 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Education - Education Innovation Subcommittee
7:30 AM - 7th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Conservative Caucus
7:30 AM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Women's Healthcare Caucus
8:00 AM - 3rd Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions
8:30 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Transportation
8:30 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions - Subcommittee #1
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Elementary and Secondary Education Subcommittee
10:00 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Commerce and Labor
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room D, General Assembly Building
General Laws - Subcommittee #1
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room C, General Assembly Building
General Laws
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
General Laws - Subcommittee #3
2 hours after adjournment of full committee - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Commerce and Labor - Special Subcommittee on Energy
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Health and Human Resources Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Education - Higher Education Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 5th Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Fire and EMS Caucus
4:00 PM - 3rd Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building

Wednesday, February 1 ()

Speaker's Bible Study Caucus
7:00 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Counties Cities and Towns - Subcommittee #1
7:30 AM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Military and Veterans Caucus
8:00 AM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Education
8:30 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Education - Elementary & Secondary Education
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
9:00 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Appropriations - General Government and Capital Outlay Subcommittee
10:00 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Former Del. Pete Gleason, Jr. and JMU students to meet
10:30 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Appropriations
½ hour after adjournment of House - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
NEW: Courts of Justice
Immediately upon adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Finance - Subcommittee #1
½ hour after adjournment of House - 5th Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Commerce, Agriculture, Natural Resources and Technology Subcommittee
3:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources - Natural Resources Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Counties Cities and Towns - Subcommittee #2
4:00 PM - 7th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Finance - Subcommittee #2
4:00 PM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions - Subcommittee #3
5:00 PM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building

Thursday, February 2

Transportation - Subcommittee #3
7:00 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Legislative Sportman's Caucus
7:00 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Militia, Police and Public Safety - Subcommittee #2
7:30 AM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Hampton Roads Caucus
8:00 AM - 6th Floor Speakers Conference Room, General Assembly Building
New American's Caucus
8:00 AM - 7th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Press Conference - Women's Healthcare Caucus
8:00 AM - House Briefing Room, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions
8:30 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Transportation
8:30 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions - Subcommittee #2
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Public Safety Subcommittee
10:00 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Health, Welfare and Institutions - Subcommittee #2
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Commerce and Labor
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room D, General Assembly Building
General Laws
½ hour after adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
General Laws - Subcommittee #4
Immediately upon adjournment of full committee - House Room C, General Assembly Building
General Laws - Subcommittee #2
Immediately upon adjournment of Subcommittee #4 - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources - Chesapeake Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 5th Floor East Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Appropriations - Compensation and Retirement Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Militia, Police and Public Safety - Subcommittee #1
4:00 PM - 8th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Privileges and Elections - Campaigns Subcommittee
4:00 PM - 5th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Transportation - Subcommittee #4
4:00 PM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Virginia Legislative Black Caucus
5:00 PM - 6th Floor Senate Leadership Conference Room, General Assembly Building

Friday, February 3 ()

Finance - Subcommittee #3
7:30 AM - 4th Floor West Conference Room, General Assembly Building
Counties Cities and Towns
8:00 AM - House Room D, General Assembly Building
Militia, Police and Public Safety
8:00 AM - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME
Privileges and Elections
9:30 AM - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
Democratic Caucus
11:15 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Republican Caucus
11:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Appropriations
½ hour after adjournment of House - 9th Floor Appropriations Room, General Assembly Building
NEW: Courts of Justice
Immediately upon adjournment of House - House Room C, General Assembly Building
CHANGE IN TIME

Home | Help | Visiting Information | Map

©2017 Commonwealth of Virginia

Filter committees by using the checkboxes below.

Include subcomittees?

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add any committees, subcommittees, or studies to your custom iCal by checking the boxes below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Your Custom Calendar URL: