Virginia House of Delegates Meeting Schedule

  • = Changes / New
  • = Cancelled
  • = Add to Calendar

House adjourned at 1:48 p.m. to meet pursuant to HJR 7001 (8/30/18) NEW: The House now offers Archived Floor Session Video.

Thursday, October 18 ()

Hampton Roads Transportation Planning Organization Board
10:30 AM - 723 Woodlake Drive, Chesapeake Map It
Stolle, Yancey
Locke, Wagner
Judicial Council
1:00 PM - Supreme Court of Virginia Map It
Leftwich
Obenshain
Virginia Housing Commission - Common Interest Communities Workgroup
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Bulova, Carr
Barker
Health, Welfare & Institutions Committee - COPN Work Group
2:00 PM - 300-A Subcommittee Room, Pocahontas Building
AGENDA
"Dickie" Bell, Garrett, Helsel, James, Levine, Orrock

Sunday, October 21 ()

Cancelled: Democratic Caucus
4:00 PM - House Room 2, Capitol
Cancelled: Republican Caucus
4:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol

Monday, October 22 ()

Cancelled: Democratic Caucus
8:00 AM - House Room 2, Capitol
Governor's Summit on Rural Prosperity
8:00 AM - Stonewall Jackson Hotel & Conference Center, 24 South Market Street, Staunton Map It
"Dickie" Bell, Bloxom, Freitas,Tyler
Hanger, Ruff
Cancelled: Republican Caucus
8:30 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Joint Commission on Technology and Science (JCOTS)
3:00 PM - Dulles Internation Airport, Airport Manager's Conference Room, 1 Saarinen, Dulles  Map It
Austin, Byron, Davis, Filler-Corn, LaRock, Plum, Sickles
Cosgrove, DeSteph, Dunnavant, Locke, Wexton
Broadband Advisory Council Retreat
3:30 PM - House Room 3, Capitol
Boysko, Brewer, Byron, Leftwich
Carrico, Ruff

Tuesday, October 23

Broadband Advisory Council Retreat
9:30 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
Boysko, Brewer, Byron, Leftwich
Carrico, Ruff
Joint Subcommittee for Health and Human Resources Oversight
9:30 AM - Shared Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
"Chris" Jones, Garrett, Landes, Sickles
Barker, Dunnavant, Hanger, Howell,
Joint Subcommittee on Local Government Fiscal Stress
12:30 PM - Senate Committee Room A, Pocahontas Building
Aird, "Chris" Jones, Orrock, Rush, Ware
Carrico, Dance, Hanger, Norment, Saslaw
Joint Subcommittee on the Future Competitiveness of VIrginia Higher Education
2:30 PM - Shared Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Aird, "Chris" Jones, Rush
Dunnavant, Howell, Norment, Saslaw
Joint Subcommittee to Evaluate Tax Preferences
2:30 PM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Cline, Hugo, Jones, Keam, Landes, Orrock, Sullivan, Ware
Dance, DeSteph, Hanger, Reeves, Saslaw, Vogel

Wednesday, October 24

Southwest Virginia Public Education Consortium Governing Board
10:30 AM - Southwest Virginia Higher Education Center, One Partnership Circle, Abingdon Map It
Campbell, Kilgore, Morefield, O'Quinn, Pillion
Carrico, Chafin, Stanley, Suetterlein

Thursday, October 25 ()

Cancelled: Joint Meeting of House Education & Senate Education & Health Committees - Chairmen Delegate Landes & Senator Newman
11:00 AM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building

Friday, October 26

Commission on Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program (VASAP)
10:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol

Monday, October 29

State Air Pollution Control Board
10:00 AM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building

Monday, November 5

Virginia Housing Commission - Evictions Sub Work-Group
1:30 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Carr
Barker
Capitol Commission
5:00 PM - Bell Tower

Prayer walk to begin at the Bell Tower and circle back up toward the Washington Equestrian Statue with several stops along the way to pray for our leaders.
‚Äč

Wednesday, November 7

Freedom of Information Advisory Council - Records Training by Staff
1:00 PM - 300-A Subcommittee Room, Pocahontas Building
Joint Commission on Technology and Science - Blockchain Subcommittee
3:00 PM - 400-A Subcommittee Room, Pocahontas Building

Thursday, November 8 ()

NEW: Virginia Conflict of Interest and Ethics Advisory Council
11:00 AM - Senate Room 3, Capitol
Gilbert, James
Howell, Norment

Tuesday, November 13

Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission
9:30 AM - Shared Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
House Appropriations Committee Retreat
1:00 PM - Hotel Madison & Shenandoah Valley Conference Center, 710 S. Main Street, Harrisonburg  Map It

Wednesday, November 14

House Appropriations Committee Retreat
8:00 AM - Hotel Madison & Shenandoah Valley Conference Center, 710 S. Main Street, Harrisonburg Map It
House Select Committee on School Safety
12:00 PM - Hotel Madison and Shenandoah Valley Conference Center, 710 S. Main Street, Harrisonburg  Map It
Map and directions
Speaker Cox, Landes, (Chris) Jones, Wright, (Rob) Bell, Marshall, Gilbert, Peace, Knight, Robinson, O'Quinn, Rush, Watts, Sickles, Toscano, Herring, Torian, Krizek, Heretick, Mullin, Bourne, VanValkenburg

Monday, November 19

Code Commission
10:00 AM - 6th Floor Speaker's Conference Room, Pocahontas Building
Habeeb
Edwards, McDougle

Tuesday, November 20

Virginia Commission on Youth
1:00 PM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
"Dickie" Bell, Brewer, "Jay" Jones, Keam, Peace, Pillion
Carrico, Favola, Marsden

Monday, November 26 ()

NEW: Joint Subcommittee for Health and Human Resources Oversight
9:30 AM - Shared Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Jones, S.C., Landes, Garrett, Sickles
Hanger, Howell, Barker, Dunnavant

Tuesday, November 27

Virginia Israel Advisory Board
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol

Wednesday, November 28

Virginia Housing Commission - Neighborhood Transitions and Residential Land Use Work Group
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Carr
Locke

Tuesday, December 4

Virginia Commission on Youth
1:00 PM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
"Dickie" Bell, Brewer, "Jay" Jones, Keam, Peace, Pillion
Carrico, Favola, Marsden

Wednesday, December 5

Freedom of Information Advisory Council
1:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol
Rappahannock River Basin Commission
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
"Rob" Bell, Cole, Freitas, Gilbert, Guzman, Hodges, Orrock, Ransone, Thomas, Webert
Hangar, McDougle, Obenshain, Reeves, Stuart, Vogel

Friday, December 7

Commission on Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program (VASAP)
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol

Monday, December 10

Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission
10:00 AM - Shared Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
State Air Pollution Control Board
10:00 AM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building

Tuesday, December 11

Joint Commission on Technology and Science (JCOTS)
10:00 AM - House Room 3, Capitol
Austin, Byron, Davis, Filler-Corn, LaRock, Plum, Sickles
Cosgrove, DeSteph, Dunnavant, Locke, Wexton
Virginia Housing Commission
10:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Virginia Growth and Opportunity Board (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Norment, Howell, Ruff
House Select Committee on School Safety
1:30 PM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Speaker Cox, "Rob" Bell, Bourne, Gilbert, Heretick, Herring, Jones, Knight, Krizek, Landes, Marshall, Mullin, O'Quinn, Peace, Robinson, Rush, Sickles, Torian, Toscano, Watts, Wright, VanValkenburg

Wednesday, December 12

VDACS - Pollinator Protection Strategy
9:00 AM - House Room 1, Capitol
Capitol Square Preservation Council & Virginia Capitol Foundation Board of Trustees
3:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol

Thursday, December 13

State Water Control Board
9:30 AM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building

Monday, December 17

Code Commission
10:00 AM - 6th Floor Speaker's Conference Room, Pocahontas Building
Habeeb
Edwards, McDougle
Waste Management Board
10:00 AM - House Committee Room, Pocahontas Building

Tuesday, December 18

Joint Meeting - Appropriations, House Finance, Senate Finance
9:30 AM - Shared Committee Room, Pocahontas Building
Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation Board of Trustees - 2019 Commemoration - Programs and Logistics Committee
1:00 PM - Library of Virginia, 800 East Broad Street, Richmond  Map It
Cox, Jones, Stolle
Locke, McDougle, Norment

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 ()

NEW: Virginia Growth and Opportunity Board (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, "Chris" Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Wednesday, March 13, 2019

Capitol Square Preservation Council
2:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol

Tuesday, June 11, 2019 ()

NEW: Virginia Growth and Opportunity Board (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, "Chris" Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Wednesday, June 12, 2019

Capitol Square Preservation Council
2:00 PM - House Room 3, Capitol

Tuesday, September 10, 2019 ()

NEW: Virginia Growth and Opportunity Board (GO Virginia)
1:00 PM - House Room 1, Capitol
Cox, "Chris" Jones, Kilgore, Landes
Howell, Norment, Ruff

Home | Help | Visiting Information | Map

©2018 Commonwealth of Virginia

Filter committees by using the checkboxes below.

Include subcomittees?

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add any committees, subcommittees, or studies to your custom iCal by checking the boxes below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Your Custom Calendar URL: