Virginia House of Delegates Meeting Schedule

  • = Changes / New
  • = Cancelled
  • = Add to Calendar

House recessed at 3:15 p.m. pursuant to the provisions of HJR 6001 Live and Archived Video. Having trouble viewing? Use our help and contact document. Public Comment Form

Wednesday, June 12

Roanoke Higher Education Authority
12:30 PM - Roanoke (Roanoke Higher Education Center, 108 North Jefferson Street) Map It
McNamara, Rasoul
Suetterlein
Behavioral Health Commission
2:30 PM - Eanes Pittman Public Safety Training 6610 Public Safety Way Chesterfield 23832 Map It
Agenda & Streaming Info
Campbell, Coyner, Hope, McClure, Obenshain, Watts, Willett
Aird, Deeds, Durant, Favola, Perry

Thursday, June 13

Central Virginia Transportation Authority, Richmond Regional Transportation Planning Organization Policy Board and PlanRVA, the Regional Commission (Joint Annual Meeting)
8:30 AM - Richmond (PlanRVA, James River Boardroom, Suite 300, 424 Hull Street) Map It
Cousins
Hashmi
Children's Services, State Executive Council for
9:30 AM - Richmond (Richmond/Henrico Rooms, 1604 Santa Rosa Road) Map It
Coyner
VanValkenburg
Criminal Justice Services Board
11:00 AM - Richmond (Patrick Henry Building, East Reading Room, 1111 East Broad Street) Map It
Hernandez, Sewell
Bagby, Peake
Southwest Virginia Cultural Heritage Foundation
1:00 PM - Abingdon (Southwest Virginia Cultural Center, 1 Heartwood Circle) Map It
Morefield, Laufer, Rasoul
Hackworth, Pillion
Southwest Virginia Higher Education Center Board of Trustees
5:00 PM - Abingdon (Southwest Virginia Higher Education Center, 1 Partnership Circle) Map It
Ballard, Carr, Rasoul, Sewell
Hackworth, Pillion

Friday, June 14

Services for Survivors of Sexual Assault, Task Force on
10:00 AM - Henrico (Varina Library, Conference Room, 1875 New Market Road) Map It
Delaney, Glass
Boysko
Opioid Abatement Authority
3:00 PM - 701 E Franklin St., Suite 803, Richmond 23219 Map It
Sewell
Pillion

Monday, June 17 ()

Cancelled: Appropriations (Torian, Luke E.) View Agenda
10:00 AM - House Appropriations Committee Room - 1200, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Technology and Science, Joint Commission on
10:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Anthony, Cherry, Hayes, Maldonado, Reid, Tata, Webert
Aird, Craig, Ebbin, Favola, Hashmi
House Select Committee on Advancing Rural and Small Town Health Care
2:00 PM - The Committee will tour various health care facilities in the Farmville area. In compliance with HIPPA regulations, these tours will not be open to the public. No committee business will be discussed. Map It
Agenda
Willett, Orrock, Campbell, Clark, Cole, Mundon King, Laufer, Marshall, O'Quinn, Sickles, Srinivasan, Wachsmann
Virginia Gaming Commission, Joint subcommittee to study the feasibility of establishing
2:00 PM - Senate Room 305 / A, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Austin, Bulova, Krizek, Torian
Ebbin, McPike, Pillion, Reeves,

Tuesday, June 18

Potomac River Basin Commission
9:45 AM - Virtual Meeting Map It
Agenda
Tran, Cole
Virginia Commission for the Arts - Commissioners' Meeting
10:00 AM - House South Subcommittee Room - 210, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Virginia Indigent Defense Commission
11:00 AM - 1604 Santa Rosa Road, Suite 200, Richmond Map It
Callsen
Deeds
Elementary & Secondary Education Funding, Joint Subcommittee to Study
12:00 PM - Senate Room 1300 / Finance and Appropriations, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Austin, Bulova, Morefield, Rasoul, Sewell
Boysko, Hashmi, Locke, Lucas, Obenshain
House Select Committee on Advancing Rural and Small Town Health Care
12:30 PM - Longwood University, 201 High Street Farmville 23909 - Maugans Alumni Center- Martinelli Board Room 1 Map It
Agenda
Signup to speak or submit comments
Willett, Orrock, Campbell, Clark, Cole, Mundon King, Laufer, Marshall, O'Quinn, Sickles, Srinivasen, Wachsmann

Thursday, June 20

Veterans Services, Board of
10:00 AM - Virginia War Memorial, 621 South Belvidere Street Richmond 23220 Map It
Ballard, Feggans, Glass, Thomas
Carroll Foy, Durant, Perry
Hampton Roads Transportation Accountability Commission
12:30 PM - 723 Woodlake Drive, Chesapeake 23320 Map It
Askew, Glass, Tata
Locke, Lucas
Virginia Board of Workforce Development - Business Engagement Committee
2:00 PM - Harrisonburg (Hotel Madison & Shenandoah Valley Conference Center, 710 South Main Street) Map It
Jones
Mulchi
Virginia Board of Workforce Development - Operations Committee
2:00 PM - Harrisonburg (Hotel Madison & Shenandoah Valley Conference Center, 710 South Main Street) Map It
Tran
Mulchi
Virginia Board of Workforce Development - Executive Committee
3:45 PM - Harrisonburg (Hotel Madison & Shenandoah Valley Conference Center, 710 South Main Street) Map It
Jones, Tran
Ebbin, Mulchi

Friday, June 21

Virginia Board of Workforce Development
9:00 AM - Harrisonburg (Hotel Madison & Shenandoah Valley Conference Center, 710 South Main Street) Map It
Jones, Tran
Ebbin, Craig

Monday, June 24

Water Commission, State
2:00 PM - Senate Room 305 / A, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Lopez, Bulova, Clark, Hodges, Krizek, Laufer, Rasoul, Tran
DeSteph, Marsden, Perry, Stuart, Surovell

Wednesday, June 26

Electric Utility Regulation, Commission on
10:00 AM - Senate Room 305 / A, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Speaker Scott, Herring, Kilgore, Mundon King, Sullivan, Webert
Deeds, Lucas, Obenshain, Surovell
Rappahannock River Basin Commission
1:00 PM - Longwood University’s Baliles Center, 645 Hull Springs Farm Road in Westmoreland County Map It
Agenda
Cole, Freitas, Higgins, Hodges, Kent, Milde, Orrock, "Philip" Scott, Webert
McDougle, Obenshain, Reeves, Stuart

Friday, June 28

Special Session I
10:00 AM - House Chamber, Capitol

Monday, July 1

Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission
10:00 AM - House Committee Room B - 205, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Carr, Herring, Rasoul, Sickles, Simon, Tata, Torian, Ware, Wilt
Deeds, Ebbin, Locke, McDougle, McPike
MEI Project Approval Commission
Immediately upon adjournment of JLARC - House Appropriations Committee Room - 1200, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Agenda
Torian, Austin, Bulova, Krizek, Sickles, Ware, Watts
Deeds, Ebbin, Locke, Lucas, Stuart
Virginia Tribes, Commission on Updating Virginia Law to Reflect Federal Recognition of
2:00 PM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Campbell, Krizek, McQuinn Simon, Simonds, Wyatt
Marsden, McDougle, Peake, Stuart

Tuesday, July 16

Virginia Israel Advisory Board
10:00 AM - House Committee Room B - 205, General Assembly Building
Livestream

Wednesday, July 17

American Revolution 250 Commission
10:00 AM - House Committee Room A - 008, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Signup to speak or submit comments
Austin, Fowler
Locke
Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Willett, Ennis, Hayes, Hodges, Hope, Orrock, Price, Reaser, Sickles, Wachsmann
Favola, Hashmi, Head, Locke, Lucas, Pekarsky, Pillion, Suetterlein

Tuesday, August 20

Virginia Housing Commission Local Land Use and Community Living Workgroup
10:00 AM - Senate Room 311 / C, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Bulova, Coyner, Marshall, Sewell
Stanley

Wednesday, August 21

Joint Committee Meeting of House Appropriations & Senate Finance and Appropriations
9:30 AM - House Committee Room A - 008, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Commission
1:00 PM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Askew, Carr, Cherry, Cole, Cordoza, McQuinn
Ebbin, Hashmi, Locke, Stanley
Youth, Commission on
1:00 PM - Senate Room 305 / A, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Cole, Coyner, Delaney, Seibold, Shin, Tata
Favola, Marsden, Suetterlein

Wednesday, September 4

Virginia Housing Commission Affordable Housing, Landlord tenant and Real Estate Law
10:00 AM - Senate Room 311 / C, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Bulova, Marshall, McClure
Hashmi, Locke, Stanley

Monday, September 16

Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission
10:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Carr, Herring, Rasoul, Sickles, Simon, Tata, Torian, Ware, Wilt
Deeds, Ebbin, Locke, McDougle, McPike
Appropriations (Torian, Luke E.)
1:00 PM - House Appropriations Committee Room - 1200, General Assembly Building
Livestream

Tuesday, September 17

Crime Commission, Virginia State
2:00 PM - House Committee Room A - 008, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Speaker Scott, Delaney, Gilbert, Herring, Hope, Williams
Lucas, Peake, Surovell

Wednesday, September 18

Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Willett, Ennis, Hayes, Hodges, Hope, Orrock, Price, Reaser, Sickles, Wachsmann
Favola, Hashmi, Head, Locke, Lucas, Pekarsky, Pillion, Suetterlein

Tuesday, October 1

Behavioral Health Commission
2:00 PM - Senate Room 305 / A, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Campbell, Coyner, Hope, McClure, Obenshain, Watts, Willett
Aird, Deeds, Durant, Favola, Perry

Monday, October 7

Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission
10:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Carr, Herring, Rasoul, Sickles, Simon, Tata, Torian, Ware, Wilt
Deeds, Ebbin, Locke, McDougle, McPike

Monday, October 21

Appropriations (Torian, Luke E.)
10:00 AM - House Appropriations Committee Room - 1200, General Assembly Building
Livestream

Tuesday, October 22

American Revolution 250 Commission
10:00 AM - House Committee Room A - 008, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Austin, Fowler
Locke
Youth, Commission on
10:30 AM - Senate Room 305 / A, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Cole, Coyner, Delaney, Seibold, Shin, Tata
Favola, Marsden, Suetterlein
Crime Commission, Virginia State
12:00 PM - House Committee Room B - 205, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Speaker Scott, Delaney, Gilbert, Herring, Hope, Williams
Lucas, Peake, Surovell

Wednesday, October 23

Joint Commission on Health Care - Executive Subcommittee
9:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Willett, Hodges, Hope, Orrock, Sickles
Hashmi, Locke, Pillion, Suetterlein
Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Willett, Ennis, Hayes, Hodges, Hope, Orrock, Price, Reaser, Sickles, Wachsmann
Favola, Hashmi, Head, Locke, Lucas, Pekarsky, Pillion, Suetterlein

Thursday, November 7

Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission
10:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Carr, Herring, Rasoul, Sickles, Simon, Tata, Torian, Ware, Wilt
Deeds, Ebbin, Locke, McDougle, McPike

Tuesday, November 12

Behavioral Health Commission
2:00 PM - Senate Room 305 / A, General Assembly Building
Campbell, Coyner, Hope, McClure, Obenshain, Watts, Willett
Aird, Deeds, Durant, Favola, Perry

Thursday, November 14

Crime Commission, Virginia State
12:00 PM - House Committee Room A - 008, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Speaker Scott, Delaney, Gilbert, Herring, Hope, Williams
Lucas, Peake, Surovell

Wednesday, November 20

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Commission
1:00 PM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Askew, Carr, Cherry, Cole, Cordoza, McQuinn
Ebbin, Hashmi, Locke, Stanley

Monday, November 25

Youth, Commission on
10:30 AM - Senate Room 305 / A, General Assembly Building
View Meeting
Cole, Coyner, Delaney, Seibold, Shin, Tata
Favola, Marsden, Suetterlein

Tuesday, December 3

Virginia Israel Advisory Board
10:00 AM - House South Subcommittee Room - 210, General Assembly Building
Livestream

Monday, December 9

Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission
10:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Carr, Herring, Rasoul, Sickles, Simon, Tata, Torian, Ware, Wilt
Deeds, Ebbin, Locke, McDougle, McPike

Tuesday, December 10

Behavioral Health Commission
2:00 PM - Senate Room 305 / A, General Assembly Building
Campbell, Coyner, Hope, McClure, Obenshain, Watts, Willett
Aird, Deeds, Durant, Favola, Perry

Monday, December 16

Crime Commission, Virginia State
12:00 PM - House Committee Room A - 008, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Speaker Scott, Delaney, Gilbert, Herring, Hope, Williams
Lucas, Peake, Surovell

Wednesday, December 18

Joint Commission on Health Care
10:00 AM - House Committee Room C - 206, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Willett, Ennis, Hayes, Hodges, Hope, Orrock, Price, Reaser, Sickles, Wachsmann
Favola, Hashmi, Head, Locke, Lucas, Pekarsky, Pillion, Suetterlein

Tuesday, January 7, 2025

American Revolution 250 Commission
10:00 AM - House Committee Room A - 008, General Assembly Building
Livestream
Austin, Fowler
Locke

Home | Help | Visiting Information | Map

©2024 Commonwealth of Virginia

Filter committees by using the checkboxes below.

Include subcomittees?

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add all meetings to a custom iCal by copying the URL below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Your Custom Calendar URL:

You can add any committees, subcommittees, or studies to your custom iCal by checking the boxes below.

For more information on how to use iCal, please visit our iCal information page.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Your Custom Calendar URL: