House of Delegates Committees

House adjourned at 1:33 p.m. to meet Monday, November 18, 2019, at 12 m. (7/9/19)

NEW: The House now offers Archived Floor Session Video.


2019

Membership

Delegate District #Room #PartyCapitol PhoneDistrict PhoneEmail

Subcommittee Information:

Agendas

Reports

Home | Help | FOIA

©2019 Commonwealth of Virginia

You can only select/view one committee at a time.

You can only select/view one subcommittee at a time.

Related subcommittees will appear when clicking on committees in the left column.

Committee Name:

Related Subcommittees:

Virginia House of Delegates 2019
Delegate Thomas C. Wright Jr.
Preferred Name: Tommy
Member Since: January 3, 2001
R - Counties of Amelia, Cumberland, Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, and Nottoway
61st District
Capitol Office
Pocahontas Building
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Office: (804) 698-1061
Email Address:DelTWright@house.virginia.gov
Room Number: E411  Map It
Legislative Assistant: Nancy L. Snead
Administrative Assistant During Session: Harriet Frank
District Office
1415 8th Street
Victoria, VA 23974
Office: (434) 696-3061
District Description:
Counties of Amelia, Cumberland, Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, and Nottoway
  • House District: 61st
  • Congressional District: 5th and 7th
  • Congressional District Residence: 5th
District Map:
61st District Map
Is this my Delegate?

Use the "Who's My Legislator" service to find out.

Personal Information

  • Birth Year: 1948
  • Place of Birth: Richmond, VA
  • Gender: Male
  • Race(s): Caucasian
  • Religion: Christian
  • Spouse: Frances Rose Abernathy
  • Children: Thomas C., III and Briggs
  • Membership & Affiliation: Victoria Christian Church (trustee, elder)
    Victoria High School Preservation Foundation (board of directors)
    Lunenburg County Crime Solvers Association (charter member)
    Lunenburg County Rotary
    Victoria Chamber of Commerce (former member)
    Lunenburg County Chamber of Commerce
    South Hill Chamber of Commerce
    Regional Economic Development Advisory Council
    Workforce Investment Board
    Fort Pickett Local Reuse Authority
    Southside Business and Education Commission
    Crossroads Community Services Board (former member)
    Virginia Tobacco Indemnification and Community Revitalization Commission
    State Water Commission (chairman)
    Virginia Roanoke River Basin Advisory Council
    Roanoke River Basin Bi-State Commission (vice chairman)
    Brown v. Board of Education Scholarship Awards Committee
    Virginia Sesquicentennial of the American Civil War Commission
    Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Commission
  • Education: Victoria High School (1966)
    Old Dominion University (B.A., Political Science, 1970)
  • Elected State/Local Office: Lunenburg County Board of Supervisors (1993-2000; chairman, 1995-97)
  • Occupation/Profession: Grocer (retired)

Columns have been changed.

Columns to View:

Create your custom categorized listings by selecting a maximum of any 4 columns to display.

Representation

Personal Information

Contact Information

Filters have been changed.

Filters:

In addition to column options, you can also select a maximum of any 3 filters to sort member listings.

by Gender:

by Race:

by Party:

by Age: